Diversity and Community Relations Judges (DCRJs)
DCRJs cover the area surrounding their base court, unless specified otherwise. If you would like to contact your local DCRJ, you can do so by contacting their base court using the Court and Tribunal Finder. Alternatively, you can email the HR Diversity Team in the Judicial Office.
London and the South East
Name | Location |
District Judge Yasmin Ali | District Judge, Slough County Court |
Tribunal Judge Thaira Bibi | First-tier Tribunal Immigration and Asylum Chamber (Taylor House) |
His Honour Judge Mark Bishop | Cambridge Crown Court |
Her Honour Judge Tracey Bloom | Reading County Court |
Her Honour Judge Margo Boye | Central Family Court |
Tribunal Judge Andrew Brewer | First Tier, Social Entitlement Norwich and Cambridge District based in Norwich also covering Cambridge, Kings Lynn, Peterborough and Ipswich |
Tribunal Judge Shelley Brownlee | Health Education and Social Care Tribunal |
Her Honour Judge Catherine Brown | Canterbury Combined Court Centre |
Her Honour Judge Sarah Campbell | Reading Crown Court |
Her Honour Judge Sandy Canavan | Snaresbrook Crown Court |
Tribunal Judge Surinder Capper | War Pensions and Armed Forces Compensation Chamber (Fox Court, London) |
Tribunal Judge David Chrimes | First Tier Social Entitlement Chamber |
His Honour Judge Edward Connell | Isleworth Crown Court |
His Honour Judge Jonathan Cooper | Aylesbury Crown Court |
Her Honour Judge Sarah Davies | Canterbury Combined Court Centre |
Her Honour Judge Rosa Dean | Snaresbrook Crown Court |
Her Honour Judge Anuja Dhir KC | Circuit Judge, Central Criminal Court |
His Honour Judge Marc Dight CBE (Lead DCRJ) | Central London County Court (Civil) |
Tribunal Judge Nicholas Easterman | First-tier Tribunal Immigration and Asylum Chamber (Hatton Cross) |
District Judge Sarah Ellington | Court of Protection (High Holborn) |
District Judge (Magistrates Court) Karim Ezzat | Wood Green Crown Court London |
District Tribunal Judge Ita Farrelly | Social Entitlement Chamber (Chelmsford, Essex) |
His Honour Judge Simon Freeland | Central London County Court |
District Tribunal Judge Clare Goodman | Social Entitlement Chamber, First Tier Tribunal, London |
Employment Judge Andrew Gumbiti-Zimuto | Employment Tribunal England and Wales (Reading) |
Tribunal Judge Neeti Haria | First-tier Immigration and Asylum Chamber, Hatton Cross |
District Tribunal Judge Clare Harrington | Social Entitlement Chamber, First-tier Tribunal, Bexleyheath Social Security & Child Support Tribunal London |
His Honour Judge Stephen Hellman | Central London County Court |
His Honour Judge Michael Hopmeier | Southwark Crown Court |
Deputy Senior District Judge (Chief Magistrate) Tanweer Ikram CBE (Deputy Lead DCRJ) | Westminster Magistrates’ Court |
Tribunal Judge Safia Iman | Health, Education and Social Care Tribunal |
His Honour Judge Kwame Inyundo | Snaresbrook Crown Court |
Employment Judge Julia Jones | Employment Tribunal England and Wales (East London) |
His Honour Judge Sandeep Kainth | St Albans Crown Court |
Upper Tribunal Judge Therese Kamara | Upper Tribunal Judge Immigration and Asylum Chamber Field House |
Her Honour Judge Usha Karu | Inner London Crown Court |
Her Honour Judge Kaly Kaul KC | Wood Green Crown Court |
Upper Tribunal Judge John Keith | Upper Tribunal Judge Immigration and Asylum Chamber Field House |
Her Honour Judge Georgina Kent | Kingston Crown Court |
District Judge Nawal Kumrai | Willesden County Court |
Employment Judge Tamara Lewis | Employment Judge London Central Employment Tribunal |
Tribunal Judge Siew Ying Loke | Taylor House Tribunal Hearing Centre (London) |
His Honour Judge Gary Lucie | Lewes Crown Court sitting at Chichester |
His Honour Judge Mark Lucraft KC | Central Criminal Court (Old Bailey) |
Her Honour Judge Helen Lusty | Brighton Family Court |
Her Honour Judge Kathryn Major | Bromley County and Family Court |
District Judge Shanti Mauger | Central London County Court |
Tribunal Judge Jane McConnell | Health Education and Social Care Chamber (Royal Courts of Justice) |
Regional Tribunal Judge Elizabeth McMahon | Social Security and Child Support (South East Region) |
Her Honour Judge Barbara Mensah | Wood Green Crown Court |
Tribunal Judge Michael Michell | Property Chamber Land Registration Division National (Alfred Place, London) |
Her Honour Judge Angela Morris | Winchester Crown Court |
ICC Judge Mark Mullen | Insolvency and Companies Court |
Her Honour Judge Freya Newbery | Inner London Crown Court |
Her Honour Judge Azmat Nisa | Guildford and County Family Court |
Her Honour Judge Sarah Paneth | Isleworth Crown Court |
District Judge (Magistrates Court) Hina Rai | Croydon Magistrates’ Court |
Her Honour Judge Khatun Sapnara | East London Family Court |
His Honour Judge David Saunders | Central London County Court |
Tribunal Judge Paul Shaerf | Taylor House (London) |
District Judge (Magistrates Court) Ken Sheraton | DJMC Peterborough Magistrates |
His Honour Judge Bilal Siddique | St Albans Crown Court |
Her Honour Judge Elizabeth Smaller | Croydon Crown Court |
His Honour Judge Philip Statman | Maidstone Crown Court |
His Honour Judge James Tayler | Employment Appeals Tribunal, Rolls Building, Fetter Lane, London |
His Honour Judge Rufus Taylor | Guildford Crown Court |
Her Honour Judge Rebecca Trowler KC | Senior Circuit Judge at the Central Criminal Court |
Tribunal Judge Scott Trueman | District Tribunal Judge, First-Tier Tribunal Health, Education & Social Care Chamber, Royal Courts of Justice, Strand, London WC2A 2LL |
Her Honour Judge Sarah Venn | South Eastern Circuit – Kent, Surrey and Sussex |
District Judge (Magistrates Court) Kathryn Verghis | District Judge (Magistrates’ Court) Thames Valley Reading Magistrates’ Court |
Her Honour Judge Karen Walden-Smith | Cambridge County Court |
Tribunal Judge Ruth Wayte | First-tier Tribunal Eastern Residential Property Cambridge County Court |
Her Honour Judge Caroline Wigin | St Albans Crown Court |
District Judge (Magistrates’ Court) Christopher Williams | Chelmsford Magistrates Court |
Midlands
Name | Location |
District Tribunal Judge Mark Angus | North Staffordshire Justice Centre |
Tribunal Judge Shahzad Aziz | Immigration and Asylum First Tier, Birmingham |
District Tribunal Judge Jane Beale | Social Entitlement Chamber (Birmingham) |
His Honour Judge Jinder Singh Boora | Walsall County Court |
Employment Judge Veronica Dean | Employment Tribunal England and Wales (Birmingham) |
Acting Regional Employment Judge Lorna Findlay | Employment Tribunal England and Wales (Birmingham) |
Employment Judge Christopher Gaskell | Employment Tribunal England and Wales (Birmingham) |
Tribunal Judge Sukhi Gill | Tribunal Judge Social Entitlement, Birmingham |
Employment Judge Hilary Harding | Employment Tribunal England and Wales (Birmingham) |
Employment Judge Pauline Hughes | Employment Tribunal England and Wales (Birmingham) |
District Judge Sunita Mason CBE | Nottingham County Court |
His Honour Judge Abbas Mithani KC | Coventry County Court |
Regional Employment Judge Fiona Monk | WPAFCC – Fox Court |
His Honour Judge Ebraham Mooncey | Crown Court Leicester and Northampton |
His Honour Judge Avik Mukherjee | Birmingham Crown Court |
Tribunal Judge Joe Neville | First-tier Tribunal (General Regulatory Chamber) Leicester |
His Honour Judge Keith Raynor | Crown Court Leicester |
District Judge Anthony Rich TD | Birmingham Civil and Family Justice Centre |
His Honour Judge Tariq Sadiq | Designated Civil Judge for Lincolnshire and Nottingham |
District Judge (Magistrates Court) Michelle Smith | District Judge (Magistrates’ Court) Birmingham |
Her Honour Judge Katherine Tucker | Birmingham Civil and Family Justice Centre – County |
North East
Name | Location |
District Judge (Magistrates Court) Richard Clews | District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) for Bradford and Keighley Magistrates Court |
District Judge Dan Curtis (Magistrates Court) | Grimsby Magistrates Court, South Humberside |
His Honour Judge David Dixon | Sheffield Crown Court |
Tribunal Judge Carl Gumsley | First Tier Tribunal (IAC), North Shields |
District Judge Abigail Hickinbottom | District Judge Sheffield Combined Court – County |
Tribunal Judge David Kelly | Tribunals Hearing Centre, Phoenix House (Bradford) |
Tribunal Judge Habib Khan | Health, Education and Social Care Tribunal |
His Honour Judge Mushtaq Khokhar | Leeds Combined Court Centre |
Tribunal Judge Esther Kibwana | District Tribunal Judge Social Entitlement Chamber, First-tier Tribunal, Leeds, North East |
District Judge (Magistrates Court) Zoe Passfield | Northumbria Magistrates Court |
Tribunal Judge Rebecca Pickering | Immigration and Asylum First Tier, Bradford |
Tribunal Judge Laurence Saffer | Tribunal Hearing Centre (Bradford) |
North West
Name | Location |
His Honour Judge Fayyaz Afzal CBE | Manchester Civil Justice Centre |
District Judge Martin Bland | Family and County Court (Lancaster) |
Her Honour Judge Louise Brandon | Liverpool Crown Court |
Upper Tribunal Judge Gaenor Bruce | Civil Justice Centre (Bridge Street West, Manchester/ Holborn, London) |
Employment Judge Mark Butler | Employment Judge Manchester |
HM Senior Coroner Kally Cheema | HM Senior Coroner Cumbria |
District Judge Natalie Cuddy | DJ St Helens County Court |
Her Honour Judge Sara Dodd | Preston Combined Court (Crown) |
Employment Judge Joanne Dunlop | Employment Judge, Manchester Employment Tribunal |
District Tribunal Judge Alex Durance | Civil Justice Centre, Manchester |
His Honour Judge Tom Gilbart | Manchester Crown Square Crown Court / Carlisle Combined Court |
Her Honour Judge Leona Harrison | Leyland Family Hearing Centre |
District Judge (Magistrates Court) Joanne Hirst | DJ(MC) Manchester & Salford Magistrates’ Court |
Employment Judge Rebecca Howard | Manchester Employment Tribunals (Alexandra House) |
HH Catherine Howells | Liverpool County Court |
District Judge Sunil Iyer | Manchester Civil Justice Centre |
His Honour Judge Andrew Jefferies KC | Preston/Burnley/Barrow/Lancaster Crown Court |
Tribunal Judge Jenny Lester- Ashworth | District Tribunal Judge Social Security and Child Support Liverpool Tribunals Centre |
Regional Tribunal Judge Rosemary Lloyd | Regional Tribunal Judge Social Entitlement Chamber Manchester Civil Justice Centre |
District Judge David Merrills | Liverpool County Court (Civil) |
District Judge Edel Rome | Civil Justice Centre Manchester |
Employment Judge Dawn Shotter | Employment Tribunal England and Wales (Liverpool) |
District Judge Graham Stuart | Manchester County Court |
District Judge Joanne Woodward | DJ Manchester County Court |
Western
Name | Location |
Tribunal Judge Lynn Griffin | First Tier, General regulatory |
Tribunal Judge Elizabeth Johnson | Tribunal Judge Social Entitlement |
Her Honour Judge Moira Macmillan | Bristol Crown Court |
Regional Employment Judge Rohan Pirani | Bristol Civil Justice Centre |
Employment Judge Nicholas Roper | Employment Tribunal England and Wales (Plymouth/Bristol) |
His Honour Judge Tim Walsh | Civil Circuit Judge in Devon, Cornwall and Dorset |
Wales
Name | Location |
District Tribunal Judge Marianne Bennett | Social Entitlement Chamber, First-tier Tribunal, Wales |
Regional Employment Judge Sian Davies | Employment Tribunal England and Wales (Cardiff) |
District Judge Bethan Japheth | Prestatyn Civil Justice Centre |
His Honour Judge Milwyn Jarman KC | Cardiff Civil Justice Centre – County |
District Judge Morgan Jenkins | Newport Civil and Family Court – County |
His Honour Judge Adem Muzaffer | Cardiff Civil Justice Centre – County and Family |
Her Honour Judge Wendy Owen | Barnwr Cylchdaith/ Circuit Judge Canolfan Cyfiawnder Caernarfon / Caernarfon Justice Centre |
Tribunal Judge Stephen Povey | Newport Asylum and Immigration Tribunal |
District Judge Jake Pratt | Haverfordwest and Aberystwyth County and Family Courts |
Tribunal Judge Rhiannon Price | Asylum and Immigration Tribunal (Cardiff) |
Her Honour Judge Catherine Richards | Swansea Crown Court |
Employment Judge Tobias Vincent Ryan | Employment Judge Barnwr Cyflogaeth Cymru Wales |
Employment Judge Claire Sharp | Employment Judge Barnwr Cyflogaeth Cymru Wales |