Skip to main content

District Judges (Magistrates’ Courts)

Last updated: 1 July 2019

Name Circuit Date of appointment
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Allen-Khimani Midland 18 October 2021
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Allison South Eastern 12 December 2005
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Baraitser South Eastern 13 October 2011
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Barron South Eastern 13 October 2011
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Begley Northern 23 July 2013
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Benjamin South Eastern 18 October 2021
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Bopa-Rai Western 24 May 2004
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Boswell Midland 29 January 2018
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Bouch North Eastern 20 April 2009
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Boyd Northern 22 November 2021
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Branston South Eastern 17 June 2013
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Brennan South Eastern 13 October 2011
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Bristow Midland 23 March 2020
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Brown Wales 17 January 2005
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Buttar South Eastern 18 October 2021
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Callaway Western 22 July 2002
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Capstick North Eastern 29 January 2018
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Carr Northern 28 July 2003
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Ciecióra South Eastern 19 December 2014
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) James Clarke Northern 1 July 2013
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Clarke Midland 23 March 2020
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Clews North Eastern 1 March 2016
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Cooper South Eastern 4 June 2018
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Cousins North Eastern 3 October 2013
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Currer North Eastern 28 January 2020
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Curtis North Eastern 14 November 2005
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Davison Midland 11 October 2011
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Dean South Eastern 13 October 2011
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Deonarine South Eastern 9 March 2020
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Dickens Western 18 April 2016
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Dodd South Eastern 4 June 2018
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Elsey North Eastern 4 May 2004
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Ezzat South Eastern 21 March 2016
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Fanning North Eastern 8 October 2012
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Flint Midland 18 October 2021
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Fudge South Eastern 19 August 2016
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Godfrey South Eastern 23 March 2020
Senior District Judge (Chief Magistrate) Goldspring National 3 June 2013
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Goodwin Northern 6 December 2011
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Goozee Northern 23 March 2016
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Gould North Eastern 2 November 2021
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Green South Eastern 8 January 2001
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Greenfield Western 8 October 2012
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Grego Midland 29 January 2018
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Griffiths North Eastern 1 March 2016
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Hadfield Northern 4 July 2005
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Hamilton South Eastern 1 January 2020
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Hammond South Eastern 29 April 2013
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Harmes Wales 7 October 2014
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Hatton Northern 29 January 2018
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Healey Northern 1 November 2016
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Heptonstall South Eastern 3 February 2020
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Hirst Northern 21 May 2018
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Holdham South Eastern 3 November 2014
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Holland North Eastern 11 June 2018
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Hood North Eastern 18 October 2021
Deputy Senior District Judge (Chief Magistrate) Ikram National 18 May 2009
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Jabbitt South Eastern 31 July 2009
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Jacobs South Eastern 29 January 2018
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) James Wales 22 March 2016
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Johnson South Eastern 3 February 2020
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Jones Wales 11 November 2013
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Kelly South Eastern 29 January 2018
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Khan Wales 21 March 2016
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) King South Eastern 20 April 2016
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Kitson North Eastern 4 March 2002
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Law South Eastern 18 October 2021
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Layton Western 1 June 2020
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Leake South Eastern 10 October 2021
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Leong North Eastern 17 February 2020
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Wendy Lloyd Northern 31 October 2005
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Lloyd South Eastern 29 April 2013
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Lower North Eastern 8 October 2012
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Mallon North Eastern 29 June 2009
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Matson Western 22 March 2016
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Matthews Western 13 October 2011
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) McCormack Northern 26 February 2018
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) McGarva Northern 4 May 2010
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) McIvor South Eastern 22 January 2001
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) McLean South Eastern 3 February 2020
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Meachin Midland 8 October 2012
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Meek North Eastern 8 September 2016
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Minhas South Eastern 18 October 2021
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Mottram Midland 7 November 2005
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Murray Midland 3 February 2020
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Newton South Eastern 19 November 2010
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Nicholls Western 14 January 2011
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Oliver London and South Eastern 18 October 2021
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Parsons Wales 17 May 2004
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Passfield North Eastern 28 January 2020
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Pattinson Western 18 May 2009
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Pilling South Eastern 1 February 2012
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Veits Midland 11 October 2011
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Qureshi Midland 4 May 2004
Judge Hina Rai South Eastern 17 February 2020
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Rana South Eastern 21 March 2016
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Redhouse North Eastern 15 March 2010
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Rimmer South Eastern 21 March 2016
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Robinson Midland 17 May 2013
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Rose South Eastern 4 March 2002
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Sanders Northern 16 June 2004
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Sandhu South Eastern 26 February 2018
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Sawetz South Eastern 9 September 2002
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Shaw Northern 9 June 2004
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Sher South Eastern 18 October 2021
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Sheraton South Eastern 22 May 2006
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Sims Western 9 September 2002
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Snow South Eastern 17 May 2004
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Spruce Midland 11 May 2016
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Strongman Midland 10 October 2011
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Sweet South Eastern 18 May 2004
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Szagun South Eastern 24 June 2013
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Taaffe Midland 17 November 2010
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Temperley Northern 11 October 2011
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Tempia South Eastern 18 May 2009
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Thomas Wales 6 October 2014
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Toms South Eastern 29 January 2018
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Turnock South Eastern 24 February 2020
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Veits Midland 13 October 2011
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Wain Midland 17 February 2020
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Waite North Eastern 1 November 2021
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Watson OBE Midland 21 March 2016
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Wattam South Eastern 4 June 2018
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Webster Western 1 November 2016
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Wheeler Midland 31 July 2009
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Wilkinson Midland 20 July 2009
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Williams South Eastern 9 September 2002
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Woollard South Eastern 1 October 1998
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Young North Eastern 16 March 2020
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Zani South Eastern 22 January 2001