William Radford: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Child Death (from 2015)Road (Highways Safety) related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 14/03/2025 

Ref: 2025-0143 

Deceased name: William Radford

Coroners name: Penelope Schofield 

Coroners Area: West Sussex, Brighton and Hove 

Category: Road (Highways Safety) related deaths | Child Death (from 2015)

This report is being sent to: Department for Transport 

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

[REDACTED]
Secretary of State
Department of Transport.
Great Minster House, 
Horseferry Road
London
SW1P 4DR
1CORONER

I am Penelope SCHOFIELD, Senior Coroner for the coroner area of West Sussex, Brighton and Hove
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On 17 June 2024 I commenced an investigation into the death of William Owen RADFORD aged 17. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 12 March 2025. The conclusion of the inquest was a short form conclusion namely Road Traffic Collision
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

On 10th June 2024 Will was driving his Nissan motor vehicle south along the A281 Brighton Road, in West Sussex. He had only recently passed his driving test. He was at the time carrying a young passenger. As he approached a right hand bend Will lost control of his vehicle before it rotated, traversing across the carriageway. The vehicle briefly regained traction before being struck on its offside by an oncoming vehicle travelling in the opposite direction. Sadly, as a result of the impact of the collision Will was ejected from the vehicle and he suffered fatal injuries. Although he was airlifted to St Georges Hospital in London he sadly died on 13th June 2024.
5CORONER’S CONCERNS

During the course of the investigation my inquiries revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken.  In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows: (brief summary of matters of concern)

This Inquest concerned the death of a young man (aged 17) who had only just passed his driving test a few weeks before his death.  At the time of his death he was driving his car accompanied by a young friend, also aged 17. I heard evidence that where an inexperienced driver has a distraction of another young person in the car this can increase their risk of having an accident. There is currently ongoing public concern that inexperienced drivers are able to carry young passengers within the first six months of having passed their test.
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you (and/or your organisation) have the power to take such action.
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by May 08, 2025. I, the coroner, may extend the period.
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action.  Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed.
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons

The family of William Radford

I have also sent it to
[REDACTED], Serious Collision Investigation Unit, Sussex Police
who may find it useful or of interest.

I am also under a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner and all interested persons who in my opinion should receive it.
I may also send a copy of your response to any person who I believe may find it useful or of interest.
The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. She may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest.
You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.
9Dated: 14/03/2025
Penelope SCHOFIELD
Senior Coroner for
West Sussex, Brighton and Hove