Pellumb Olaj: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Suicide (from 2015)

Skip to related content

Date of report: 03/06/2025 

Ref: 2025-0277 

Deceased name: Pellumb Olaj 

Coroners name: Mary Hassell 

Coroners Area: Inner North London 

Category: Suicide (from 2015) 

This report is being sent to: Islington Council 

Regulation 28: Prevention of Future Deaths report
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

1. Chief Executive Officer Islington Council 
1CORONER

I am: Coroner ME Hassell 
Senior Coroner  
Inner North London 
St Pancras Coroner’s Court
Poplar Coroner’s Court 
Bow Coroner’s Court 
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

I make this report under the Coroners and Justice Act 2009, paragraph 7, Schedule 5, and  
The Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013, regulations 28 and 29. 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On  4  November  2024,  one  of  my  assistant  coroners,  Ian  Potter, commenced an investigation into the death of Pellumb Olaj aged 42 years. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest earlier today.

I made a determination of death by suicide.
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

Pellumb Olaj jumped from the sixth floor balcony outside his flat at approximately 10.42am on 30 October 2024 and was killed instantly. 
5CORONER’S CONCERNS

During the course of the inquest, the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion, there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances, it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows.

Mr Olaj had paranoid schizophrenia and had attempted to kill himself in the past, including by trying to jump from a high window on more than one occasion, but Islington Council failed to take that into account in 2020 when housing him in a sixth floor property. 

I heard at inquest that, in preparing for inquest (not immediately following Mr Olaj’s death), Islington has now recognised the need to take such matters into account, but I am not clear that it has mapped a way to do this for new and existing tenants. 
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion, action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe that you have the power to take such action.  
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 4 August 2025.  I, the coroner, may extend the period. 

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the following.

The family of Pellumb Olaj
The Local Government Association
HHJ Alexia Durran, the Chief Coroner of England & Wales

I am also under a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner and all interested persons who in my opinion should receive it.

I may also send a copy of your response to any other person who I believe may find it useful or of interest.  

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. She may send a copy of this report to any person who she  believes  may  find  it  useful  or  of  interest.  You  may  make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response. 
9DATE
03.06.25
SIGNED BY SENIOR CORONER
ME Hassell