Abdullah Ali: Prevention of future death report
Skip to related content
Date of report: 01/12/2025
Ref: 2025-0604
Deceased name: Abdullah Ali
Coroner name: Melanie Lee
Coroner Area: Inner North London
Category: Child Death (from 2015)
This report is being sent to: Granddwell Estates
| Regulation 28: Prevention of Future Deaths report | |
|---|---|
1. Granddwell Estates By post to: Registered office: Js & Co Accountants, 26 Theydon Road, London, England, E5 9NA Correspondence address: 51 Craven Park Road, London, United Kingdom, N15 6AH | |
| 1 | I am: Melanie Sarah Lee Assistant Coroner Inner North London St Pancras Coroner’s Court Camley Street London N1C 4PP |
| 2 | I make this report under the Coroners and Justice Act 2009, paragraph 7, Schedule 5, and The Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013, regulations 28 and 29. |
| 3 | On 22 July 2025 an investigation was commenced into the death of Abdullah Mohamed Ali aged 6 months. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 1 December 205. I made a determination at inquest natural causes. |
| 4 | Abdullah Mohamed Ali was 6 months old when he died. He lived in a one bedroomed flat with his mother and 4 siblings, aged 2, 3, 4 and 5. The property was a one-bed privately rented flat. Baby Ali and his mother shared the bedroom, and his 4 siblings shared a double mattress on the floor in the living room. The flat had extensive mould and damp, along with a history of other disrepair matters, including a In June 2025 the children were diagnosed as having chicken pox. Whilst Baby Ali’s rash had resolved by 15 July, he has seemed in discomfort with suspected tummy pain in the 24 hours before his death. At around 6.30am on 20 July 2025, after he was fed by his mother, Baby Ali was laid down to sleep on a mat on the living room floor. At around 9.15am his father found him unresponsive. London Ambulance Service were called and Babi Ali was transported to the Homerton Hospital in asystole. Despite advance resuscitation efforts, he was pronounced dead at 11:19am. There were no concerning findings at post-mortem although Baby Ali was small for his age. The cause of death was encephalitis due to Varicella Zoster Virus (chicken pox). |
| 5 | During the course of the inquest, the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion, there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances, it is my statutory duty to report to you. The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows. I have seen photographs and police body worn video footage of the mould in the property in which the Ali family live. The mould in the property is extensive, thick and black. On the walls it is around knee height, it extends up the walls in the corners and around the ceiling where the ceiling and walls meet. It covers the curtains and furniture where soft furnishings and furniture is in contact with the walls. I am concerned that mould in the property and mould and/or other disrepair in other properties renovated and managed by Granddwell Estates may pose a risk that future deaths could occur. |
| 6 | In my opinion, action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe that your organisation has the power to take such action. |
| 7 | You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 26 January 2025. I, the coroner, may extend the period. Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed. |
| 8 | I have sent a copy of my report to the following. Parents of Baby Abdullah Mohamed Ali London Borough of Hackney Benefits and Homeless Prevention Service London Borough of Hackney Environmental Health Department London Borough of Hackney Trading Standards Department Child Death Review Panel HHJ Alexia Durran, the Chief Coroner of England & Wales I am also under a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner and all interested persons who in my opinion should receive it. I may also send a copy of your response to any other person who I believe may find it useful or of interest. The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response. |
| 9 | 01 December 2025 SIGNED BY ASSISTANT CORONER [REDACTED] |