Absolom Duffy: Prevention of future deaths report

Road (Highways Safety) related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 16/08/2023

Ref: 2023-0295

Deceased name: Absolom Duffy

Coroner name: Marianne Johnson

Coroner Area: Lincolnshire

Category: Road (Highways Safety) related deaths

This report is being sent to: Lincolnshire County Council

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT DEATHS
 THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:
Highways AGENCY
1CORONER  
I am Marianne JOHNSON, HM Assistant Coroner for the coroner area of Lincolnshire
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS  
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST  
On 16 July 2021 I commenced an investigation into the death of Absolom Adolphus Abraham Zephaniah DUFFY aged 21. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 17 May 2023. The conclusion of the inquest was that:  

Absolom Duffy was travelling in his Land Rover Defender motor vehicle on the 8th July 2021 when he exited from Sand Lane, Saxilby onto Doddington Road and collided with another vehicle. Paramedics attended however he died as a result of his injuries.
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH  
5CORONER’S CONCERNS  
During the course of the investigation my inquiries revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.  

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows: (brief summary of matters of concern)  
The B1190 Tom Otter’s Lane junction with the C267 Sand Lane, Saxilby, Lincolnshire provides for the road user approaching from either direction on Sand Lane to give way to traffic on the major B1190 road. There is a restricted view of the B1190 as a road user approaches the junction. To be certain the B1190 road is clear a road user would be required to stop, however the road signage only requires a road user to give way. Would the junction be safer for road users if it displayed a stop command rather than a give way warning?
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN  
In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you (and/or your organisation) have the power to take such action.
7YOUR RESPONSE
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by October 10, 2023. I, the coroner, may extend the period.

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed.
8COPIES and PUBLICATION
I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons
[REDACTED]

I have also sent it to

who may find it useful or of interest.

I am also under a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner and all interested persons who in my opinion should receive it.

I may also send a copy of your response to any person who I believe may find it useful or of interest.

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest.

You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.
916/08/2023
Marianne JOHNSON
HM Assistant Coroner for Lincolnshire