Abu Rahman: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Alcohol, drug and medication related deathsHospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 31/03/2025 

Ref: 2025-0165 

Deceased name: Abu Rahman 

Coroners name: Harry Lambert 

Coroners Area: Inner North London 

Category: Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths | Alcohol, drug and medication related deaths

This report is being sent to: Royal Free Hospital 

Regulation 28: Prevention of Future Deaths report
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

The Medical Director, CEO and Legal Department of:
Royal Free Hospital
Pond Street
London NW3 2QG
1CORONER

I am:
Harry Lambert 
Assistant Coroner 
Inner North London 
St Pancras Coroner’s Court
Camley Street 
London N1C 4PP 
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

I make this report under the Coroners and Justice Act 2009, paragraph 7, Schedule 5, and  
The Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013, regulations 28 and 29. 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On 21 November 2024 an investigation was commenced into the death of Abu Rahman aged 88 years.  The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest held on 25th and 26th March 2025. 
The Inquest found that Abu Rahman, aged 88, suffered a traumatic fall in which he broke his hip. He underwent hemi-arthoplasty from which  he initially recovered well. He later deteriorated, his decline driven by  pneumonia on a background of pre-existing end stage renal failure. 

The medical cause of death was:
1a Pneumonia
1b Fractured Neck of Femur
1c Traumatic Fall
2 End stage renal failure, and Type II Diabetes Mellitus.

I returned a Conclusion of Natural Causes.
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

Please see attached Findings of Fact.
5CORONER’S CONCERNS

During the course of the inquest, the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion, there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances, it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows.

Firstly, I heard evidence from the family that nursing staff were frequently unable to administer Naloxone as it had run out. They had to obtain more Naloxone from the pharmacy, which led to delays for “hours and hours” on multiple occasions.

Secondly,  I  heard  evidence  concerning  a  lack  of  awareness  or appreciation concerning the risk of opioid toxicity / accumulation in patients with kidney impairment/failure, even where the “correct” dose may have been given.

I am concerned that if there is no proper or properly implemented system for obtaining medication in a timely manner, and limited awareness of the matters canvassed above, then this gives rise to a risk of future deaths.
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion, action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe that you have the power to take such action
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 29 May 2025.  I, the coroner, may extend the period. 

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the following.

The British Renal Society / UK Kidney Association
HHJ Alexia Durran, the Chief Coroner of England & Wales

I am also under a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner and all interested persons who in my opinion should receive it. I may also send a copy of your response to any other person who I believe may find it useful or of interest.  

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he  believes  may  find  it  useful  or  of  interest.  You  may  make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response. 
9DATE
31.03.25
SIGNED BY ASSISTANT CORONER