Adam Johnson: Prevention of future deaths report

Other related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 03/11/2023

Ref: 2023-0427

Deceased name: Adam Johnson

Coroner name: Tanyka Rawden

Coroner Area: South Yorkshire (Western)

Category: Other related deaths

This report is being sent to: Ice Hockey UK | English Ice Hockey

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
 THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:
1.  Ice Hockey UK, Regus House, Malthouse Avenue, Cardiff Gate Business Park, Cardiff, Mid Glamorgan, CF23 8RU.

2.  English Ice Hockey Association Limited, Ice Sheffield, Coleridge Road, Sheffield, England S9 5DA.

3.  Elite Ice Hockey League via Horwich Farrelly Limited, PO Box 149 Blyth, NE24 9FZ.
1CORONER
I am Tanyka Rawden, Senior Coroner for the Coroner area of South Yorkshire (West).
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS  
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2009/25/schedule/5/paragraph/7
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2013/1629/part/7/made
3INVESTIGATION
On 1 November 2023 I commenced an investigation into the death of Adam Robert Johnson, aged 29 years. The investigation has not yet concluded, and the inquest has not yet been heard.
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH  
Adam Johnson was a Professional Ice Hockey Player. On 28 October 2023 he was playing for the Nottingham Panthers in a game against the Sheffield Steelers at the Utilita Arena in Sheffield.   During the game Mr Johnson sustained an incised wound to the neck caused by the skate of another player. He was taken by ambulance to the Northern General Hospital in Sheffield where he died as a result of his injury.
5CORONER’S CONCERNS  
During the course of the investigation my inquires revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.  

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows:  
The International Ice Hockey Federation (IIHF) recommends that neck guards or protectors are worn, but there is no requirement for ice hockey players over the age of 18 to wear equipment designed to protect the neck.

In due course the inquest will consider whether the use of a neck guard or protector could have prevented Mr Johnson’s death. At this stage in my investigation however, I am sufficiently concerned that deaths may occur in the future if neck guards or protectors are not worn.
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN
In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you have the power to take such action.
7YOUR RESPONSE
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 29 December 2023. I, the coroner, may extend the period.

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed
8COPIES and PUBLICATION
I have sent a copy of my report to:

1.     The Chief Coroner.

2.     Mr Johnson’s family.

3.     The Rt Hon Stuart Andrew MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Minister for Sport, Tourism and Civil Society, and Minister for Equalities).

4.     The International Ice Hockey Federation (IIHF) at Brandschenkestrasse 50, Postfach 1817, 8027 Zurich, Switzerland.

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.
9Tanyka Rawden Senior CoronerSouth Yorkshire (West).
3 November 2023