Air India Boeing 787: Prevention of future deaths report

Other related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 10/09/2025

Ref: 2025-0575

Deceased name: Air India Boeing 787

Coroner name: Fiona Wilcox

Coroner Area: Inner West London

Category: Other related deaths

This report is being sent to: Departmet for Housing, Communities and Local Government | Department for Health and Social Care

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO: 

[REDACTED]
Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government, 2, Marsham Street, 
London. 
SW1P 4DF 

[REDACTED]
Secretary of State for Health and Social Care 39, Victoria Street, 
London. 
SW1H 0EU 
1CORONER

I am Professor Fiona J Wilcox, HM Senior Coroner, for the Coroner Area of Inner West London 
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners’ (Investigations) Regulations 2013. 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On 12th  June 2025 at 13:39 hours, an Air India Boeing 787 took off from  Ahmedabad Airport, India to fly to London Gatwick. It crashed 32 seconds after  take-off, falling from an altitude of 600 feet. 241 people died who were on the  aircraft, and at least 19 people who were on the ground. There was one surviving passenger. 

No inquests have yet been heard. This report is based upon my duty under  Regulation 28 being engaged in respect of the hazard presented to all mortuary  users from the method in which bodies of deceased persons being repatriated to the UK were preserved and returned. 
4Evidence relevant to the matters of concern.

Following the incident a number of deceased persons were  repatriated to Westminster Public Mortuary. The remains of these  deceased persons were wrapped and saturated in high  concentrations of formalin (apparently 40%) as a preservative and  returned in lined coffins. On opening the coffins, it was apparent that there was a significant chemical hazard from the formalin to all users of the mortuary. 

Expert evidence was sought from Police CBRN, the EPA, the pathologist etc  and appropriate systems were put in place to mitigate the risk including the use of environmental monitoring, breathing apparatus and other appropriate  equipment. 

It became apparent that many of the mortuary users appeared unaware and  were surprised by the nature of the danger from the formalin, which is commonly used to preserve human remains and especially when bodies of deceased  persons are repatriated from abroad. It is apparently not usual for environmental monitoring to be routinely available in either public or hospital mortuaries. 

Expert advice summarised the danger of formalin to be that formalin contains  formaldehyde. 

This substance can cause severe respiratory irritation. 
It is a volatile substance which means that it disperses into the atmosphere. 
It is carcinogenic and is known to cause acute myeloid leukaemia. 
It has toxic effects including metabolic acidosis, bronchospasm, pulmonary  oedema and death. 

With heat and light exposure it breaks down releasing carbon monoxide which is highly toxic. 

If it mixes with a source of ammonia (commonly seen with decomposition),  cyanide which is also highly toxic can be released. 

Levels of formalin were found to be dangerously high, and carbon monoxide and cyanide were also detected in the mortuary at dangerous levels following open of the coffins and unwrapping of the bodies of the deceased persons who had  been repatriated. 
5Matters of Concern

1.  There is an under appreciation across mortuaries of the dangers posed by formalin to the health of all mortuary users. 

2. That mortuaries frequently receive bodies preserved in formalin.

3. That formalin is not routinely monitored in mortuaries. 

4. That as such appropriate equipment may not be available nor used when mortuaries handle bodies significantly contaminated with formalin, thus  exposing users of mortuaries to health risks including risk of death as  outlined above in box 4. 
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN 

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you [AND/OR your organisation] have the power to take such action. It is for each addressee to respond to matters relevant to them. 
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report. I, the coroner, may extend the period. 

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons: 

[REDACTED] Chief Executive Westminster City Council (by email)

[REDACTED] Manager Westminster Mortuary (by email)

[REDACTED] Forensic Pathologist (by email)

[REDACTED] Manager St George’s Hospital Mortuary (by email) 

[REDACTED] President Royal College of Pathologists, 6, Alie Street, London. 
El 8QT. 

President of the Association of Anatomical Pathology Technology (by email)

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary  form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your  response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. 
910th November 2025
Professor Fiona J Wilcox 
HM Senior Coroner Inner West London Westminster Coroner’s Court 
65, Horseferry Road 
London 
SW1P 2ED 
Inner West London Coroner’s Court,  33, Tachbrook Street, 
London. 
SW1V 2JR 
Telephone:0207 641 8789.