Alan Whelan: Prevention of future deaths report

Skip to related content

Date of report: 07/05/2026

Ref: 2026-0256

Deceased name: Alan Whelan

Coroner name: Oliver Longstaff

Coroner Area: West Yorkshire East

This report is being sent to: The Minstry of Justice | Practice Plus Group

REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS 
1CORONER 
I am Oliver Longstaff, Acting Senior Coroner for the West Yorkshire (Eastern) coroner area.
2DATE OF REPORT
07/05/2026 
3CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS 
4THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO
1. The Ministry of Justice 
2. Practice Plus Group 

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 03/07/2026. I, the coroner, may extend the period if an appropriate application is made. 
5YOUR RESPONSE 
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed. 

I have a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner.
In accordance with the Chief Coroner’s Publication Policy, you should send me any  representations regarding publication of your response. These representations should be made at the same time as the response is provided. I will pass any representations received to the Chief  Coroner for a decision. 

Please note any links to webpages included in the response will not be checked for sensitive information prior to publication, as the information is already online

The names of those who do not respond to PFD reports are regularly published on the Chief  Coroner’s webpages Non-responses to Prevention of Future Death (PFD) reports – Courts and Tribunals Judiciary. 
6SUMMARY OF CORONER’S CONCERN
A serving prisoner in HMP Leeds, who was on an open ACCT document, was moved to the  Segregation Unit in the prison after starting a fire in his cell shortly before 1500 hrs on 24/12/2024. Pursuant to PS 1700 he should have had a mental health assessment within 24 hours of his arrival in the Segregation Unit. No such assessment took place. Shortly before 2330 hrs on 25/12/2024, he was found hanging in his cell on the Segregation Unit and transferred to hospital, where he died on 30/12/2024. 
7ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN 
In my opinion unless action is taken to address the above concerns then there is a significant risk of future deaths and I believe each of you have the power to take such action. 
8INVESTIGATION AND INQUEST 
On 08/01/2025, I commenced an investigation into the death of Alan Joseph Whelan, aged 41 years… 

The medical cause of death was 1a) Hypoxic Encephalopathy; b) Hanging

The deceased died on 30/12/2024 in Leeds General Infirmary, where he had been brought on  25/12/2024 from HMP Leeds, where he had been found hanging in his single-occupancy cell on the Segregation Unit. 

Conclusion (Jury’s narrative conclusion) 
Alan Joseph Whelan was found ligatured in his cell on 25th Dec 2024 and subsequently died on  30th December 2024 at Leeds General Infirmary. 

It is possible that loss of work was a trigger to Alan’s mental state and thought process.  Following previous incidents, we feel that observations should have been made more regularly,  and any ACCT reviews should have considered previous incidents. 
It cannot be established that Alan not being more frequently observed probably contributed to his  death, but it is possible that it did so. 

Admission by MoJ  
The prison officer conducting ACCT observations on Alan on the night of 25th Dec did not comply  with the requirement to conduct one check at irregular intervals every 60 minutes. By the time he  conducted the check which led to Alan’s discovery it had been 1 hour and 11 minutes since the  last check. It cannot be established that this finding probably contributed to the death, but (it) may have done so. 
9CIRCUMSTANCES OF DEATH
Alan Whelan, a serving prisoner in HMP Leeds who was on an open ACCT document, was moved  to the Segregation Unit in the prison after starting a fire in his cell shortly before 1500 hrs on  24/12/2024. Pursuant to PS 1700 he should have had a mental health assessment within 24 hours of his arrival in the Segregation Unit. No such assessment took place. An ACCT review attended by a mental health practitioner was held on the morning of 25/12/2024, but that practitioner gave  evidence that an ACCT review was not an appropriate substitute for a 1:1 mental health  assessment. The evidence at inquest did not establish whether the failure to conduct a mental  health assessment as required by PS 1700 was an oversight or a deliberate decision, to which the  resources available in the prison on Christmas Day may have contributed. Shortly before 2330 hrs  on 25/12/2024, Alan was found hanging in his cell on the Segregation Unit and transferred to  hospital, where he died on 30/12/2024.  
10CORONER’S CONCERNS 
During the course of the inquest I heard evidence giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory  duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows:
A mandatory requirement that a prisoner on an open ACCT document should have a mental health assessment within 24 hours of being transferred to the Segregation Unit was not complied  with. Alan took steps that caused his death after that 24-hour window had closed. There was scant acknowledgment of this breach of a standing instruction from the witnesses who gave evidence to  the inquest. The possibility that not carrying out such an assessment made no difference to the  outcome is obvious. But that possibility neither explains nor excuses the failure to comply with the  instruction, especially where it is unclear whether that failure was inadvertent or deliberate, and if  deliberate, with what justification.  
11COPIES AND PUBLICATION OF THIS REPORT
I have a duty to send a copy of my report to every Interested Person who in my opinion should receive it. 

I also may send a copy of the report to any other person who I believe may find it useful or of interest. 

I can confirm I have sent the report to:
1. Alan Whelan’s family’s legal representatives
2. The Ministry of Justice 
3. Practice Plus Group 
I also have a duty to send a copy of the report to the Chief Coroner.
You may make representations to me, the coroner, about the publication of the contents of this  report in line with Chief Coroner’s PFD Publication Policy (2026). Any representations will be sent to the Chief Coroner alongside the report. Please refer to box 4 above for additional information  relating to the publication of reports and responses. 
1207 May 2026