Alex Ganski: Prevention of future deaths report

Skip to related content

Date of report: 15/06/2026

Ref: 2026-0302

Deceased name: Alex Ganski 

Coroner name: Joseph Turner

Coroner Area: West Sussex, Brighton and Hove

This report is being sent to: NHS England | Department of Helath and Social Care 

REGULATION 28: REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
1CORONER
I am Joseph TURNER, Area Coroner, for the coroner area of West Sussex, Brighton and Hove.
2DATE OF REPORT
15 June 2026
3CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS
4THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO
1.  (Secretary of State for Health and Social Care – response already
received)
2.  NHS England
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by August 10, 2026. I, the coroner, may extend the period if an appropriate application is made.
5YOUR RESPONSE
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken,  setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action  is proposed.

I have a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner.
In accordance with the Chief Coroner’s Publication Policy, you should send me any representations regarding publication of your response. These  representations should be made at the same time as the response is provided.

I will pass any representations received to the Chief Coroner for a decision.

Please note any links to webpages included in the response will not be  checked for sensitive information prior to publication, as the information is  already online.

The names of those who do not respond to PFD reports are regularly published on the Chief Coroner’s webpages Non-responses to Prevention of Future Death (PFD) reports – Courts and Tribunals Judiciary.
6SUMMARY OF CORONER’S CONCERN
The principal concern on which I now seek comment from NHS England is as to the apparent absence of any national guidance/advice to frontline emergency crews who may be called to patients with complex and overlapping clinical, behavioural and addiction issues, but who may be unaware of the full extent of these and/or of partner agencies’ involvement.  Whilst I understand the need for ambulance services to triage patients according to their immediate presentation, this is currently a missed opportunity to update and refer them to partner agencies.
7ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN
In my opinion unless action is taken to address the above concerns then there is a significant risk of future deaths and I believe each of you have the power to take such action.
8INVESTIGATION AND INQUEST
Alex Ganski sadly died from injuries sustained when he jumped from a bridge [REDACTED] on 20th July 2024. This was the fifth occasion in three years he had visited the same location with thoughts of self harm.

His death was referred to the Coroner Service by Sussex Police and an  investigation under s.1 Coroners and Justice Act 2009 was opened on 22nd  July 2024. The inquest was held on 19th March 2026.

The inquest concluded that Alex took his own life following traumatic events  earlier in his life causing depression and long-term suicidal thoughts, leading to the use of illicit drugs. He had suddenly absconded from home that evening  whilst under the influence of ketamine and diazepam, having relapsed following a period of addiction support. He was receiving specialist care for his  mental health but there had not been fully shared information between the  services supporting him, or a clear overall lead, creating a missed opportunity  to more closely address the confluence of poor mental health, drug misuse,  and resulting risk of self-harm.
9CIRCUMSTANCES OF DEATH
Alex was 19 but had undergone traumatic events in his teens which led to long term mental health struggles and suicidality. At the time he died he was under  the care of the local Trust’s Mental Health Assessment and Treatment service, with a Registered Mental Health Nurse as his lead practitioner. Contact had  been consistent. He had been misusing cannabis, ketamine and diazepam  intermittently for some years, although had latterly ceased the latter two drugs whilst receiving support from the local Drug and  Alcohol Wellbeing Network. He had been formally diagnosed with suicidal  thoughts, anxiety and depression and his GP had prescribed medication  although Alex had ceased taking this some weeks prior to death, with the GP’s  knowledge. Although he had undergone assistance to reduce drug misuse, he  had several relapses. Two weeks before he died this had resulted in the ambulance service attending to him, although he declined to be taken to hospital, contrary to paramedic advice. His drug support network was unaware  of and not alerted to this incident. The week before he died he had overdosed  on tablets bought on the internet. He appeared to have made a physical  recovery but was granted mental health leave by his employer that week. He  spent the week at home or on family day trips. His mood was low but there  were no immediate concerns. However, he purchased several combined packs of [REDACTED] and diazepam from a local dealer on the Friday and Saturday, despite family attempts to intervene. On the Saturday evening he had indicated willingness to consider a rehabilitation facility in his native Poland but he also   made a further drug purchase. Suddenly at around 9.20 he burst out of the  house and proceeded to a nearby bridge [REDACTED], from which he jumped sustaining fatal injuries. This was the fifth occasion in three years he  had visited the same location with thoughts of self harm.
10CORONER’S CONCERNS
During the course of the inquest I heard evidence giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows:
The evidence disclosed that whilst there were multiple agencies, organisations and healthcare providers who had been treating or triaging Alex’s mental and  physical health conditions, including his misuse of illicit drugs:
a. There was no – and nationally there appears to be no – policy, guidance or  structure which would enable a designated lead, or ‘single point of contact’  with full oversight of, and (more importantly) authority over, Alex’s care – taking particular account of his young age.
b. This represents a ‘care gap’ and missed opportunity whereby a nominated  lead could ensure that each incident, attendance, relapse or overdose was  alerted to those other agencies, organisations or providers who would need to  know or who may benefit from knowing of the occurrence. And then – critically 
– directing and assuring the right treatment or long-term intervention to follow.
c. The sharing and updating of information regarding Alex’s multiple health and drug issues was fragmented, in the absence of clear, national protocols and  requirements as to the informing and alerting of new incidents, treatment, or  other change in mental or physical health or addiction.
d. I was encouraged to learn of the Plexus Care Record initiative in this local  area (Plexus Care Record) but the evidence was that this is voluntary, and that not all providers or agencies are able or willing to connect or provide their  records and share information. Moreover, I heard evidence that this is a local  but not national initiative and hence information and record sharing elsewhere  may be worse. As such the situation is ameliorated by local changes but  appears to be a wider and national issue.
I found that these factors were exacerbated in Alex’s case as a vulnerable 19  year old who had clearly been suffering with poor mental health and drug  misuse whilst, and since, a child, noting that he lacked the experience and  knowledge to successfully advocate for himself, or insight into his own needs.
My further concern is that there was no simple mechanism or designation  across thevarious patient record systems for those who may become involved  with Alex, to know of the significant wider and historical health and drug 
misuse issues, in the absence of his own willingness or ability to fully disclose  these at each turn. Especially when he may have been under the influence of  substances. This meant repeated opportunities to better address Alex’s 
serious underlying conditions and issues were not taken.
This lack of an easily recognised national designator, shown across systems  and records,such as ‘person at [serious] risk’ gives rise to an incomplete  understanding of, and risks a failure to sufficiently enquire into, someone’s full  condition as and when services become intermittently involved, and creates a  risk of further similar deaths.

I add that I am very conscious of the Chief Coroner’s guidance to consider  what can practically be achieved and not to engage with ‘ideal world’ scenarios, as well as considering the realistic prospect, including on resource grounds, that this report will be acted upon. 

I respectfully see no such barriers as regards the ‘lead point of contact’. I  recognise information sharing will be subject to data protection and handling, consent, privacy and confidentiality issues, but progress has been made  locally within existing resource and I consider that these issues need to be better addressed in the national healthcare context, else they will continue to be barriers to preventing deaths, rather than enablers to save lives.
11COPIES AND PUBLICATION OF THIS REPORT
I have a duty to send a copy of my report to every Interested Person who in my opinion should receive it.

I also may send a copy of the report to any other person who I believe may find it useful or of interest.

I can confirm I have sent the report to:
[please do not use individual’s names, but instead roles/titles]
·    Alex Ganski’s Mother
·    Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust
·    Change Grow Live (West Sussex)
·    South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust
·    Chief CORONER (REG 28)
I also have a duty to send a copy of the report to the Chief Coroner.
You may make representations to me, the coroner, about the publication of the contents of this report in line with Chief Coroner’s PFD Publication Policy(2026). Any representations will be sent to the Chief Coroner alongside the report. Please refer to box 4 above for additional information relating to the publication of reports and responses.
12Joseph TURNER
Area Coroner for West Sussex, Brighton and Hove