Alexander Eastwood: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Child Death (from 2015)

Skip to related content

Date of report: 14/03/2025 

Ref: 2025-0142 

Deceased name: Alexander Eastwood 

Coroners name: Michael Pemberton 

Coroners Area: Manchester West 

Category: Child Death (from 2015)

This report is being sent to: Department For Culture, Media And Sport 

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:  

1            Department For Culture, Media And Sport
1CORONER

I am Michael James Pemberton, HM Assistant Coroner for the coroner area of Manchester (West). 
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On 05 July 2024 I commenced an investigation into the death of Alexander Robert  EASTWOOD aged 15. The investigation has not yet concluded, and the inquest has not been heard. 
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

On 29 June 2024, Alexander Eastwood participated in a kickboxing competition in Wigan. He wore safety equipment including a head guard, and gloves. The fight lasted 3 x 2 minute  rounds. At the end of the contest, he appeared unwell and became unresponsive apparently suffering a seizure. Medical assistance at the match was summoned and paramedics were  called. He was taken by ambulance to Wigan Royal Albert & Edward Infirmary where a CT  scan showed he had a significant bleed on the brain. He was transferred to the Royal  Manchester Children’s Hospital in a critical condition and underwent surgery to relieve  intracranial pressure, but unfortunately further bleeds developed and despite maximal  medical intervention he deteriorated and was declared deceased on 2 July 2024. 
5CORONER’S CONCERNS

During the course of the investigation my inquiries revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the  circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows:

1.   During the current course of investigation, it is apparent that there is no guidance or regulation of contact sports involving children’s participation. 

2.   This is important, because no base line or minimum standards of what safeguarding or necessary risk management is set out for those who plan or organise an ‘official’ or ‘unofficial’ match where physical force may be used between or against a child  participant.  

3.   Under current circumstance, arrangements for each, and every contact sport contest involving a child, is left to the judgement of an organiser who may have recourse to  principles provided by a sports association, if the match is to meet official status. If a match is unofficial or unsanctioned, there is no guideline of what minimum standards must be met to provide safeguarding for a child participant.

4.   This includes  
a.   no minimum standard of what medical support may be required,
b.   maximum rounds or periods of rest  
c.    welfare checks on participants being undertaken. 
d.   no risk assessment and critical incident plan  

5.   In the current investigation, these concerns relate to the sport of Kick Boxing, but the identified issues appear to be of wider significance in terms of ‘contact ‘ sports  involving children. 
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you (and/or your organisation) have the power to take such action. 
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 9 May 2025. I, the coroner, may extend the period. 
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action.  Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons

[REDACTED]  
[REDACTED]  
[REDACTED] 
Hurricane Combat & Fitness

Kickboxing GB 

I have also sent it to
UK Sport 
Children’s Commissioner for England
who may find it useful or of interest.

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of  interest.   
You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. 
9Dated: 14 March 2025
Michael James Pemberton
Assistant Coroner for  
Manchester (West)