Alexander Lewis: Prevention of future deaths report

Road (Highways Safety) related deathsWales prevention of future deaths reports (2019 onwards)

Skip to related content

Date of report: 24/10/2025

Ref: 2025-0539

Deceased name: Alexander Lewis

Coroner name: Aled Gruffydd

Coroner Area: Swansea Neath & Port Talbot

Category: Road (Highways Safety) related deaths | Wales prevention of future deaths reports (2019 onwards)

This report is being sent to: South Wales Police | Home Office

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:  

SOUTH WALES POLICE   
CHIEF CONSTABLE JEREMY VAUGHAN   SOUTH WALES POLICE HEADQUARTERS COWBRIDGE ROAD   
BRIDGEND   
CF31 3SU  

HOME OFFICE 
2 MARSHAM STREET LONDON 
SW1P 4DF 
1CORONER

I am Aled Gruffydd, Senior Coroner, for the coroner area of SWANSEA NEATH & PORT TALBOT 
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On the 13th December 2022 I commenced an investigation into the death of Alexander Rhys Lewis. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on the 17th October  2025. 

The medical cause of death is 
1a) chest injuries 
1b) road traffic collision (motorcyclist)
The conclusion of the inquest as to how Mr Lewis came to his death was a road traffic collision whilst being pursued by the police. 
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

The deceased was Alexander Rhys Lewis and he was pronounced dead on the 2nd  December 2025 at St Helens Road, Swansea. The cause of death was chest injuries caused by a road traffic collision in which he was a motorcyclist.  

The collision has occurred shortly after Alex, whilst riding a Yamaha motorcycle failed to  stop for a South Wales Police Roads Policing Units on the Kingsway, Swansea. The  Yamaha motorcycle has entered onto St Helens Road from the direction of the Kingsway roundabout where it has carried out an overtake of an unidentified white motor vehicle in the vicinity of the pedestrian crossing. The Yamaha motorcycle than appears 
to accelerate after completing this manoeuvre. At the same time the silver Toyota Prius has been in the process of emerging slowly from the give way junction of Wyndham  Street and turning right onto St Helens Road. On seeing the Toyota Prius the rider of the Yamaha motor cycle has braked heavily causing the motorcycle to go into a sideways  skid, where the motorcycles off side has collided heavily with the off side of the Toyota  Alex was pronounced deceased at the scene. 
5CORONER’S CONCERNS

During the course of the inquest evidence was heard regarding the circumstances that  the pursuit occurred and the events that unfolded. One such instance was that the  pursuing police officer did not observe Alex contravening a red light due to having to  control his vehicle as well as negotiating the other traffic and he would have had to be  looking around to do this, whereas the dashcam fitted to the car that picked up the  contravention of the red light continued to point straight ahead. The impact of this was  that had he seen it, it may have raised the dynamic risk assessment to high and may  have caused him to stand the pursuit down. The pursuing driver also stated that given  the driving responsibilities there was no opportunity to communicate a dynamic risk  assessment to the control centre, although he would have been undertaking a dynamic risk assessment throughout. 

The evidence of the officer in charge of driver training confirmed the evidence of the  pursuing officer in that the pursuing officer would have to do a number of things including declaring a pursuit and negotiating the traffic. In his words “…there would be a  lot going on in the car…”. He stated that the pursuing officer would be on their own in the car and as such have to undertake all the tasks involved in a pursuit themselves, and  acknowledged that it would be safer for the crew to be double manned so the tasks can  be shared, although you are then halving the number of TPAC trained units available to  assist.   

I am concerned that in pursuit situations, pursuit officers are required to undertake a  significant number of tasks on their own, and the decisions they take as a result of  undertaking those tasks can have an impact on their safety, the subject vehicle’s safety as well as the safety of other road users and the general public. 

In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows.
1.   There was no opportunity for the pursuing driver to communicate a dynamic risk
assessment to the control centre, to assist the control centre in making a  decision to authorise or stand down the pursuit. the control centre indicated that  such information would go towards authorising the pursuit as opposed to  standing it down in the present case 
2.   The number of tasks having to be undertaken by the pursuing driver meant that  vital information as to the risks involved in continuing the pursuit were missed, in
the present case that being a contravention of a red light 
3.   The officer in charge of driver training confirmed that from a safety perspective, 
it would be safer to have the crew in a pursuit situation “double manned”. 
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you AND/OR your organisation have the power to take such action.  
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 19th December 2025. I, the coroner, may extend the period. 

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons [REDACTED]    

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary  form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your  response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner
924 October 2025 …[REDACTED]……..…………………. [SIGNED BY CORONER]