Alexander Rogers: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Suicide (from 2015)

Skip to related content

Date of report: 08/11/2024 

Ref: 2024-0624 

Deceased name: Alexander Rogers 

Coroners name: Nicholas Graham 

Coroners Area: Oxfordshire 

Category: Suicide (from 2015) 

This report is being sent to: The Department for Education 

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

The Department for Education
1CORONER

I am Nicholas Graham, HM Area Coroner for the coroner area of Oxfordshire.
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations)  Regulations 2013. 
3INVESTIGATION AND INQUEST

On the 30 January 2024 an Inquest was opened into the death of Alexander Rogers, a student at Corpus Christi College, Oxford.  On 6 November 2024 I  concluded an Inquest into his death after a 2-day hearing.   
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

Alexander took his own life when he jumped from [REDACTED], Oxford into the River Thames suffering a fatal head injury.  In the preceding  days, he had been ostracised, which included what was described as ‘name calling’, ‘targeted behaviour’ and exclusion and rejection following allegations made against him about his conduct.  I reached a formal conclusion of  Suicide. 
5CORONER’S CONCERNS

During the course of the Inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concerns. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. 
In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to make this report to you.

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are in relation to the following:

Coroner’s Concerns:  

Coroner’s Concerns:  
In accordance with guidance to Universities, the College had commissioned an independent Serious Incident Review conducted by [REDACTED], a specialist in mental health, and that Review identified evidence  of a concerning practice of social ostracism among students, often referred to as a ‘cancel culture’. Her evidence was that this behaviour, where individuals  are isolated and excluded from social groups based on allegations or  perceptions of wrongdoing, poses a significant risk to student mental health  and well-being. 
Both [REDACTED], and the Director of Student Welfare at Oxford University, [REDACTED], were of the view that this practice was likely in evidence in other higher education institutions although there was some uncertainty as to his prevalence.  
[REDACTED] has made a number of recommendations specific to the to the  College and University which they are implementing with some diligence.   
It was acknowledged this was complex and highly-sensitive issue in student life. 

Accordingly, I have attached a redacted extract from [REDACTED]’s Review which sets out the evidence-base for this culture and its potential  effects and risk, together with her proposals as to how it may be addressed  through awareness raising and education.  
I did not find on the balance of probabilities that this culture specifically  caused or contributed to Alexander’s death, but it did give rise to a concern  that circumstances creating a risk of future deaths could occur. 

The specific matters of concern are: 

Prevalence of social ostracism: Evidence suggests that social ostracism is a recognized practice within student communities, with  multiple cases observed and acknowledged by both students and  staff. The evidence was that this may be an issue more broadly for  Universities in the UK. 

Social ostracism as ‘self-policing’: Students appear to employ social  ostracism as a means of ‘self-policing’ their community, often in response to allegations of serious misconduct. This occurs in the  absence of formal processes and without proper investigation or evidence. 

Negative impact on mental health: Social ostracism can have severe and lasting negative impacts on mental health. It can lead to feelings  of isolation, shame, guilt, and worthlessness, all of which are 
recognized risk factors for suicide.

Lack of trust in formal processes: The prevalence of social ostracism may be linked to a lack of trust in formal channels for reporting  serious concerns. Students may perceive these processes as  ineffective, unfair, or biased, leading them to seek alternative means  of addressing perceived wrongdoing. 

Normalization of exclusionary behaviour: There is concern that social ostracism has become normalized within student communities, with  individuals viewing it as an expected and accepted response to certain  allegations or behaviours. This normalization hinders the development of healthy and supportive social environments. 
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In light of the above concerns, action should be taken to prevent future  deaths related to the detrimental mental health effects of social ostracism in the higher education sector. It is believed that the Department of Education  has the power to take such action. 
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of  this report. Your response must detail the action taken or proposed to be  taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I confirm that a copy of this report and your response will be sent all  interested persons, including the family of Alexander Rogers, Corpus Christi  College, Oxford, and the University of Oxford. The Chief Coroner will also  receive a copy and may publish the report, in whole or in part, as well as any response received. 

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. 
9Signed
Mr N Graham
HM Area Coroner for Oxfordshire

Date
8th November 2024