Alexander Thomas: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Road (Highways Safety) related deathsSuicide (from 2015)

Skip to related content

Date of report: 16/01/2025 

Ref: 2025-0029 

Deceased name: Alexander Thomas 

Coroners name: Adrian Farrow 

Coroners Area: Manchester South 

Category: Road (Highways Safety) related deaths | Suicide (from 2015)

This report is being sent to: National Highways 

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

1.   THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE, NATIONAL HIGHWAYS
1CORONER

I am Adrian Farrow, HM Assistant Coroner, for the coroner area of Greater Manchester South 
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and Regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013. 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On 15th August 2024 an investigation was commenced into the death of Alexander  Charles Edward Thomas, aged 42. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 13th January 2025. The conclusion of the inquest was that he died from multiple  injuries consistent with a road traffic collision when he committed suicide. 
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

Mr Thomas died on 14th August 2024 when he entered the eastbound carriageway of the M56 motorway between junctions [REDACTED]. A heavy goods vehicle collided with him when  he  deliberately  stood  in  its  path  and  he  sustained  fatal  injuries.  He  had  a longstanding diagnosis of depressive disorder. 

The location of the collision was close to where [REDACTED] passes under the M56 motorway and the nearby premises and car parks of the [REDACTED] and the evidence was that Mr Thomas had entered the motorway from the [REDACTED] area. 
5CORONER’S CONCERNS

During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the  circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows.  –

1.  During  the  inquest,  I  heard  that  [REDACTED]  is  a  pedestrian  walkway  running underneath  the  M56  motorway.  On  the  northern  side  of  the  motorway  (eastbound carriageway side) the entrance to the walkway tunnel is constructed so that the buttress walls form a ramp-like structure which has a shallow gradient topped with a waist-high railing which provides an easily accessible and walkable route from the footpath to the Armco   crash   barrier   bordering   the   hard   shoulder   of   the   eastbound   motorway carriageway.  

2. Also leading from [REDACTED] is an established track through undergrowth running west parallel to the motorway. That path leads directly to a fixed bespoke metal ladder which appears to be specifically positioned so as to enable a person to climb up to the Armco crash barrier bordering the hard shoulder of the eastbound carriageway.  

3. There is no fencing to prevent access over the Armco crash barrier onto the motorway itself along this stretch of the eastbound carriageway, in contrast to the substantial fencing positioned behind the Armco crash barrier along the opposite stretch of the westbound carriageway. 
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe your organisation has the power to take such action.  
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 13th March 2025. I, the coroner, may extend the period. 
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Person Mr Thomas’ brother on behalf of Mr Thomas’ family. I have also sent it to Chief Superintendent, Greater Manchester Police Roads Policing Unit, who may find it useful or of interest. 

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. 
9Adrian Farrow 
HM Assistant Coroner
16th January 2025