Amy Padley: Prevention of Future Deaths Report
Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deathsMental Health related deathsSuicide (from 2015)Wales prevention of future deaths reports (2019 onwards)
Skip to related content
Date of report: 24/02/2025
Ref: 2025-0105
Deceased name: Amy Padley
Coroners name: Kirsten Heaven
Coroners Area: SWANSEA & NEATH PORT TALBOT
Category: Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths | Mental Health related deaths | Suicide (from 2015) | Wales prevention of future deaths reports (2019 onwards)
This report is being sent to: SWANSEA BAY UNIVERSITY HEALTH BOARD
![]() | |
---|---|
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO: CHIEF EXECUTIVE SWANSEA BAY UNIVERSITY HEALTH BOARD 1 TALBOT GATEWAY BAGLAN ENERGY PARK BAGLAN PORT TALBOT SA12 7BR | |
1 | ![]() I am Kirsten Heaven, Assistant Coroner, for the coroner area of SWANSEA & NEATH PORT TALBOT |
2 | ![]() I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013. |
3 | ![]() On 20 February 2025 I heard the inquest into the death of Amy Marie Padley. The medical cause of death was: 1a Hanging The conclusion of the inquest was a narrative conclusion as follows: Amy Marie Padley had a diagnosis of emotionally unstable personality disorder (‘EUPD’) and historically had a diagnosis of depression and is recorded as having problems with an eating disorder and body dysmorphia. From the age of 16 and then for many years Amy had was prescribed various anti-depressant and other medications. Amy also suffered from a longstanding and harmful addiction to alcohol which escalated closer in time to her death in a context of family divorce and family breakdown. Amy had some limited early involvement with community mental health services when she was young and then had not engaged. In the two years before her death Amy had overdosed twice and had experienced some fleeting suicidal ideation and had been admitted to hospital. Roughly four months before her death Amy had undergone an emergency alcohol detoxification in a ![]() I am satisfied that Amy took her own life and intended to do so. |
4 | ![]() The deceased Amy Marie Padley. Amy Marie Padley suffered from alcohol addiction and depression and was diagnosed with an EUPD. On 18 June 2022 Amy overdosed and had an inpatient admission. Amy was then discharged by Liaison Psychiatry with no mental health follow up. Amy was found deceased at her home having taken her own life by suspension and was declared deceased on 8 July 2022 at 06.50. |
5 | ![]() During the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to a concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to make a report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5 of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and Regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013 The MATTERS OF CONCERN is as follows: I am concerned about the evidence I heard in this inquest that when an individual is suffering from alcohol or drug addiction alongside a mental health diagnosis, which in this case was EUPD and depression, that the focus of SUBHB is normally to advise that individual to address their addiction before they can access mental health services. I heard that addiction services do not fall within the remit of SUBHB and are provided by third-sector agencies. I heard that individuals who have a mental health diagnosis may self -medicate to manage symptoms of a mental health deterioration and that increased use of alcohol/drugs can increase the risk of self-harm to such individuals which may prove fatal. I am concerned that there is no guidance to staff within SBUHB on how to manage individuals with addiction and a mental health diagnosis and how SUBHB staff should liaise with and work alongside third-sector agencies in respect of an individual suffering from addiction. I am also concerned that there appears to be a reluctance within SBUHB to offer mental health support alongside suggesting that an individual access addiction services. I am concerned that this may mean that individuals in mental health crisis and suffering from addiction may not be getting the mental health assessment and support that they require alongside seeking to overcome their addiction and as such there is continuing risk to life. |
6 | ![]() In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe your organisation have the power to take such action. |
7 | ![]() You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 21st April 2025. I, the coroner, may extend the period. Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed. |
8 | ![]() I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons, the family of Amy Marie Padley. ![]() The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. |
9 | 24 February 2025 |