Andrew Still: Prevention of future deaths report

Road (Highways Safety) related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 21/02/2023

Ref: 2023-0066

Deceased name: Andrew Still

Coroner name: Caroline Saunders

Coroner Area: Gwent

Category: Road (Highways Safety) related deaths

This report is being sent to: Monmouthshire County Council

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
 THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:
Monmouthshire County Council  
– [REDACTED] Chief Executive
– [REDACTED] Council Leader
1CORONER  
I am Caroline Saunders, Senior Coroner for the Area of Gwent
  2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS  
I make this report under Paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and Regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013
  3INVESTIGATION AND INQUEST  
On 14/6/2022 an investigation was opened into the death of Andrew Mark STILL.

The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on: 15/02/2023.

The conclusion of the inquest was recorded as: Road Traffic Collision

The medical cause of death was:
1a. Multiple injuries
1b. Blunt vehicular trauma
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH  
On 03/06/2022 Andrew Mark Still was riding his motorcycle on the A466 towards Chepstow from Tintern.  

Approximately 1 mile from the village of Tintern, Andrew encountered a double bend. As he rode into the second bend, Andrew was on the wrong side of the road and collided with a VW campervan travelling in the opposite direction. Andrew suffered extensive injuries and died at the scene.
5CORONER’S CONCERNS  
The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows:
There was a warning sign which alerted motorists to the forthcoming series of bends and the extended white road marking indicated a pending hazard. There was also a chevron marker closer to the bend.

At the inquest I found that Andrew had overtaken vehicles prior to the bends and would have seen the warning sign and the road markings. However, I found that the chevron sign near to the bend was overgrown. Moreover there was evidence that there had previously been 3 markers but two had been removed and not replaced.

I was informed that the relevant authority had been made aware of this problem by Gwent Police after Andrew’s death but there was no evidence at the inquest that any remedial action had been taken
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN
In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you have the power to take such action.

I should be grateful if the following information be provided to me:

Confirm that plans are in place for the chevron markers to be replaced and foliage removed from the remaining chevron marker to ensure it is visible to motorists.
7YOUR RESPONSE
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely 18 April 2023. I, the Coroner, may extend this period.

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is necessary.
8COPIES AND PUBLICATION
I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and the following Interested Person (s)
The family of Andrew Mark Still

The Chief coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief coroner.
9DATE: 21 February 2023 Caroline Saunders His Majesty’s Senior Coroner for the Area of Gwent.