Angela Craddock: Prevention of future deaths report

Other related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 12/05/2023

Ref: 2023-0172

Deceased name: Angela Craddock

Coroner name: Jacqueline Devonish

Coroner Area: Cheshire

Category: Other related deaths

This report is being sent to: HMP Altcourse, Ministry of Justice and HM Prison and Probation Service

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT DEATHS  
 THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:
[REDACTED], Director, HMP Altcourse
Ministry of Justice
HM Prisons & Probation Service
1CORONER  
I am Jacqueline DEVONISH, Senior Coroner for the coroner area of Cheshire
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS  
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST  
On 03 May 2018 I commenced an investigation into the death of Angela Vanessa CRADDOCK aged 40. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 12 May 2023. The conclusion of the inquest was that: Angela Craddock was unlawfully killed when the offender remained unlawfully at large.
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH  
On 3 April 2018 the offender was released from HMC Altcourse on a licence. The offender was subject to a licence condition to attend at the local community rehabilitation team upon release. There was also in place a Restraining Oder for the protection of Angela Craddock. When the offender failed to present himself the local rehabilitation team issued a recall to prison for breach of the licence condition. On 6 April 2018 a recall notice was authorised by the National Offender Management Service and sent to the police to enforce. Police resources were such, at that time, that no patrol was effectively deployed to locate him. The offender attended the address of Angela Craddock where he inflicted upon her survivable injuries. She died on 11 April 2018.
5CORONER’S CONCERNS  
During the course of the investigation my inquiries revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.  

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows:
The offender had not been subject of any pre-sentence or post sentence review following conviction on 19 February 2018 for possession of a knife and a section 39 assault on Angela Craddock. The offender was sentenced to 6 months imprisonment and the Restraining order was granted for 12 months.   During the 39 days between conviction and release the offender phoned Angela Craddock on 160 occasions. Most of the calls did not connect. The offender also wrote several letters to Angela Craddock from prison in breach of the Restraining Order.   Details of the Restraining Order were sent to HMP Altcourse and on receipt a paper copy of the conditions were placed in an envelope to be delivered to the Public Protection Department. This was never received so the relevant staff were not aware of the Restraining Order.

Consequently, upon release on licence the community rehabilitation service were unaware of the breaches of the Restraining Order and were unable to include this information in the OASYs risk assessment or the prison recall report and review, ultimately sent on to the police for the enforcement of the recall notice.
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN
In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you (and/or your organisation) have the power to take such action.
7YOUR RESPONSE
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by July 07, 2023. I, the coroner, may extend the period.

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed.
8COPIES and PUBLICATION
I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons

Cheshire Constabulary National Probation Service
Representatives of the former Cheshire Rehabilitation Company Family

I have also sent it to [REDACTED], Chair, Domestic Homicide Review
who may find it useful or of interest.

I am also under a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner and all interested persons who in my opinion should receive it.

I may also send a copy of your response to any person who I believe may find it useful or of interest.

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest.

You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.
912/05/2023
Jacqueline DEVONISH Senior Coroner for Cheshire