Anne Towlson: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Other related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 10/02/2025 

Ref: 2025-0116 

Deceased name: Anne Towlson  

Coroners name: Isobel Thistlethwaite 

Coroners Area: Rutland and North Leicestershire  

Category: Other related deaths 

This report is being sent to: Department of Health and Social Care  

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

The Secretary of State for Health and Social Care
1CORONER

I am Miss I THISTLETHWAITE, His Majesty’s Assistant Coroner for the coroner area of Rutland and North Leicestershire.
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

I  make  this  report  under  paragraph  7,  Schedule  5,  of  the  Coroners and Justice  Act  2009  and regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013.
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On 31 May 2024 I commenced an investigation into the death of Anne TOWLSON aged 58.                                                                                                                                    

The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 10 February 2025.  The conclusion of the inquest was that:

The cause of Mrs Towlson’s death was unascertained at post-mortem, however, on the balance of probabilities her death was caused or contributed to by the cosmetic surgery that she underwent in Instanbul, Turkey, in the weeks before death.

The cause of death was established as:
I a Unascertained
I b
I c
II
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

Mrs Towlson was a 58 year old female who was found dead at her home address on 17 May 2024. Mrs Towlson travelled to Turkey on 24 April 2024 where she underwent a pre-planned tummy tuck and liposuction. On arrival at the hospital she was told she could have an arm tuck surgery as well and she opted to undergo that at the same time, this was said to be a “last minute decision”. Mrs Towlson’s arm wounds did not heal like the wound to her tummy did when she was found dead it was noted that she had open wounds to her armpits and triceps and her right arm was “swollen and weeping”.
5CORONER’S CONCERNS

During the course of the investigation my inquiries revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken.  In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows:

Pre-amble
The inquest heard evidence that Mrs Towlson travelled by plane to Turkey on 24 April 2024 to have a tummy tuck and liposuction. She went straight to the Green Park Hospital in Pendic, Istanbul on 24 April 2024.

Mrs Towlson was informed on arrival that it was also possible to have arm tuck surgery at the same time as her planned tummy tuck and liposuction and she made a “last minute decision” to have arm tuck surgery as well.

Immediately  post-surgery  Mrs  Towlson  complained  that  her  right  arm  was  hurting  and  her compression garments were too tight, her right hand was said to have swelled up like a balloon and was seeping a clear liquid. She remained in hospital for three days before returning to a hotel on 27 April 2024.

Mrs Towlson returned to the hotel with a total of eight drains coming out of her body, she was leaking a yellow and slightly odorous fluid from her arms which would stain the hotel pillows. Mrs Towlson was using What’s App to communicate with the hospital whilst she was at the hotel.

Mrs Towlson returned to the hospital twice, once on 2 May 2024 because one of her drains had come out and the final time on 3 May 2024 to have the remaining drains removed. Mrs Towlson was given anti-biotics,  anti-inflammatories,  painkillers  and  a  cream  to  take  with  her.  She  flew  home  to Manchester Airport on the same day, 3 May 2024.

From 4 May 2024 to the time she died Mrs Towlson’s internet search history shows that she was searching  for  things  like  “infected  stitches  symptoms”,  “wound  dehiscence”  and  “armpit  yeast infection symptoms”.

On 7 May 2024 Mrs Towlson sent a video of her arm and armpit with a sticky yellow and white pus present at the site of the top of the arm tuck scarring to the hospital. They responded saying that they would show the video to a Doctor, that was the last What’s App communication received from the hospital.

On 11 May 2024 Mrs Towlson was seen by her neighbour and was communicating with her daughter, she told her daughter that her tummy was ok but her arm was “killing her”. Mrs Towlson made her last outgoing call on this date at 12:27hrs.

On 17 May 2024 Mrs Towlson was found dead and decomposing at home. Police attended the scene and took photographs which clearly show the tummy tuck wound healing nicely but show open wounds to Mrs Towlson’s armpits and triceps, her right arm was said to be “weeping and swollen”. The surgery to both arms remained unhealed.

A post mortem concluded that the cause of Mrs Towlson’s death was 1a) Unascertained.

Concerns

1) I am concerned about the fact that the inquest was unable to secure any information from the Turkish Hospital. We have no information about whether any independent enquiries were made either  by  the  company  who  organised  Mrs  Towlson’s  trip  to  Turkey  for  surgery,  or  the  Turkish Hospital itself as to whether Mrs Towlson was fit for surgery. We have not been able to secure her medical records so have no understanding of what exactly the surgery consisted of, or what post- operative care and treatment was provided to Mrs Towlson.

2) I am concerned about the fact that we have no evidence to confirm whether Mrs Towlson was made aware of the risks and mortality rates associated with any of the surgical procedures she underwent in Turkey.

3) I am concerned about the fact that Mrs Towlson had travelled to Turkey to have a tummy tuck and liposuction but was offered additional arm tuck surgery when she arrived at the hospital. I have concerns about the consenting process for this additional surgery as, on the balance of probabilities, Mrs Towlson was not given enough time to properly consider this decision.

4) Whilst I appreciate the UK Government has no control over what happens abroad, I am concerned about the fact that British Citizens are travelling abroad for significant and serious surgical operations with seemingly little in the way of follow up and no way to return easily to the operating Hospital if they encounter complications once they are back in the UK. This is not only dangerous but could place a significant burden on the NHS.
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In  my  opinion  action  should  be  taken  to  prevent  future  deaths  and  I  believe  you  (and/or  your organisation) have the power to take such action.
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by April 7, 2025. I, the coroner, may extend the period.
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action.  Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed.
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons

Mrs Towlson’s family

I have also sent it to
Green Park Hospital in Pendic, Istanbul
The British Association of Aesthetics and Plastic Surgeons
who may find it useful or of interest.

I am also under a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner and all interested persons who in my opinion should receive it.
I may also send a copy of your response to any person who I believe may find it useful or of interest. The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form.  He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest.
You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.
9Dated: 10/02/2025
Miss I THISTLETHWAITE
His Majesty’s Assistant Coroner for Rutland and North Leicestershire