Barbara Cope: Prevention of future deaths report

Skip to related content

Date of report: 08/06/2026

Ref: 2026-0306

Deceased name: Barbara Cope

Coroner name: Louise Slater

Coroner Area: South Yorkshire (West)

This report is being sent to: Rotherham District General Hospital

REGULATION 28: REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:
[REDACTED], Chief Executive, Rotherham District General Hospital 
1CORONER 
I am Louise Slater, Arear Coroner for South Yorkshire East District
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS 
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2009/25/schedule/5/paragraph/7 
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2013/1629/part/7/made 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST 
On 24 December 2025 I commenced an investigation into the death of Barbara Joan COPE. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest .   

The conclusion of the inquest was Accident. 

The cause of death was: 
Multi-organ failure
Acute Liver Failure
Inadvertent Paracetamol Toxicity
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH 
This case relates to the death of a 75 year old woman who presented to Rotherham Hospital on the 11th June 2025 with decreased conscious levels, slurred speech and reduced oral  intake. A stroke was ruled out and blood tests performed at 16:06 hours on the 12th June  2025, were undertaken to consider a unintentional staggered Paracetamol overdose. These  tests were reported at 17:11 hours and confirmed a high level of paracetamol. 

 Despite clinical deterioration and two medical reviews overnight, these blood tests were not  reviewed or acted upon until 10:00 hours on the 13th June 2025, delaying the administration of N-Acetylcysteine (NAC) until 12:30 hours, approximately 19 hours later after the results  were available. Paracetamol excess requires time critical management to prevent further and irreversible damage to the liver.   
5CORONER’S CONCERNS 
During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my  opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows. – 
(1) Although a blood sample was collected and tested in a timely manner, there was no  evidence of communication and/or follow up of the abnormal result, therefore time critical  medication was not commenced until 19 hours later.   
(2) Even when the patient clinically deteriorated overnight and required two separate clinical  reviews, the blood results were not reviewed and/or acted upon. If clinical records and recent  investigations results are not reviewed then appropriate medical management will be delayed  or will not occur. 
(3) This patient was transferred from the emergency department to the care of Surgery. A  referral was then made for Gastroenterology input, they then requested a blood test for  paracetamol levels. This was not followed up for 17 hours. There needs to be clear  communication, understanding and record keeping of who is responsible for patient and the  ongoing follow up and care in these circumstances.   
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN 
In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you Dr Jenkins have the power to take such action. 
7YOUR RESPONSE 
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report,  namely by Wednesday 5th August 2026. I, the coroner, may extend the period. 

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION 
I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons [REDACTED], [REDACTED], [REDACTED] Secretary of State for 
Health & Social Care.   

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form.  He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of  interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response,  about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. 
98 June 2026
Louise Slater Area Coroner for South Yorkshire East