Benedict Blythe: Prevention of future deaths report

Child Death (from 2015)Other related deaths

Date of report: 25/11/2025

Ref: 2025-0595

Deceased name: Benedict Blythe

Coroner name: Elizabeth Gray

Coroner Area: Cambridgeshire and Peterborough

Category: Child Death (from 2015) | Other related deaths

This report is being sent to: Royal College of Pathologists | Cambridgeshire Constabulary

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT DEATHS  
 THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:  

1 Royal College of Pathologists
2 Cambridgeshire Constabulary
1CORONER  

I am Elizabeth GRAY, Area Coroner for the coroner area of Cambridgeshire and Peterborough
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST  

On 09 December 2021 an investigation was commenced into the death of Benedict Edward Falcon Blythe aged 5 years old.  The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 09 July 2025.  The conclusion of the Inquest Jury was that: “Accidental  exposure  to  an  allergen,  cows  milk  protein,  causing  fatal anaphylaxis.”  
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH  

Benedict died at Peterborough City Hospital (PCH) on 1/12/21 as a result of food  induced  anaphylaxis;  he  was  5  years  old  at  the  time  of  his  death. Benedict suffered from asthma and a number of allergies including a milk and egg allergy. He was under the care of the paediatric allergy team at PCH. Benedict had started in reception year at [REDACTED] PS in September 2021. On 29 November 2021 Benedict was unwell overnight, he vomited twice, which was observed by his mother to consist of phlegm and was kept off school on 30 November 2021. He attended school as normal on 1 December 2021.

At morning break time on 1 December 2021 Benedict went outside with a group of other children to have his snack – a snack of biscuits which he had brought into school from home. He then returned to the classroom where he was offered a drink of which ought to have been of the oat milk provided to the school by his parents.  Benedict’s oat milk was kept in a fridge in the school staff room separate from the  individual  cartons  of  cow’s  milk  provided  to  non-allergic  children  and together with a carton of lactose free milk provided to a child in Benedict’s class who was lactose intolerant.

Benedict was reported to have decided not to drink the milk handed to him in his own cup/receptacle and poured it away. The Class Teacher accepted that she could not be certain whether Benedict had taken a sip of the drink when she wasn’t looking.

Typically, the Class Teacher or a Teaching Assistant would collect the milk from the staff room at break time, pour oat milk into Benedict’s designated cup/receptacle,  pour the lactose  free milk into a    school  provided cup/receptacle for the lactose free child, and distribute the individual cow’s milks cartons to the remaining children. Shortly later Benedict was seen to have vomited. Benedict’s parents were contacted to come into school and collect him; he was cleaned by a Teaching Assistant and sat reading a book with the Teaching Assistant when he vomited again. Benedict was then escorted outside by the Class Teacher to get some fresh air and his parents were contacted to take him home.

Shortly after Benedict went outside  with  his  Class  Teacher,  he  collapsed  was  carried  back  into  the classroom. His Adrenaline Auto Injector (AAI) was administered by a first aid trained  Teaching  Assistant;  a  2nd  AAI  was  subsequently  administered. Benedict was not responding and he was not breathing and CPR was started. Benedict’s father attended school and carried out CPR as did other teaching staff. The emergency ambulance crews and emergency helicopter medical crew also attended. Benedict was taken to PCH where he was declared deceased. Police  attended  the  school  and  carried  out  an  investigation  within  the classroom and school environment and took witness statements. Benedict’s vomitus was not seized as part of the Police investigation and no other  investigatory  authority  requested  the  collection  of  data  samples  or preservation of evidence at the scene. At PCH the paediatric consultant requested that mast cell tryptase tests were done during the resuscitation efforts, to identify whether Benedict had suffered an anaphylactic reaction, and which confirmed that he had. Initial investigations into Benedict’s death focused on his consumption of a McVitie’s biscuit which he had brought in from home, and which he ate at the break time in school before he vomited and subsequently collapsed.

During the course of the investigation, it became evident that the Mcvitie’s biscuit did not cause Benedict’s anaphylactic reaction and that it was more likely than not that Benedict’s anaphylactic reaction was caused by exposure to cow’s milk protein. The retention of samples and testing by pathologists would have assisted in identifying the cause of Benedict’s anaphylactic reaction at an earlier stage and may prevent future deaths.
5CORONER’S CONCERNS  

During the course of the investigation my inquiries revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows:

During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion, there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.

The matters of concern are as follows:  

1)          In relation to Pathology  

That Kennedy samples collected during a post-mortem examination, should be revised to include the following in cases of suspected anaphylaxis:

a.           blood samples for mast cell tryptase and sp IgE serology 2 suspected allergens
b.           stomach contents to be immediately stored (and/or frozen) by the pathologist for the analysis of the presence of the triggering allergen
c.           blood samples if taken at hospital should not be destroyed but retained for testing
d.           that an early blood sample is taken after death and stored for later analysis
e.           that the possibility that the death is due to anaphylaxis is raised with the senior coroner for the area where the death occurred at the earliest opportunity
f.            tissue samples are taken and retained.
g.           Consideration given to the development of a standard protocol to ensure appropriate samples are taken at the correct time to assist later investigation.  

2.) The police investigation: In the circumstances where there is an unexplained death of a child or the person and where that are data samples and evidence available at the scene including by way of example vomitus, that the police should include as part of their investigation, the seizure and retention of any such material for the purposes of later investigation either by the Police the Pathologist or the Coroner.  
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN  

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you (and/or your organisation) have the power to take such action.
7YOUR RESPONSE    

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by January 20, 2026. I, the Coroner, may extend the period. Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed.
8COPIES and PUBLICATION  

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following:

Interested Persons Family of Benedict BLYTHE – [REDACTED]
[REDACTED] Primary School Peterborough City Council
[REDACTED]
[REDACTED]
Pladis
North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust
Department of Education
East of England Ambulance Service      
and to the Child Death Overview Panel.

I have also sent it to

[REDACTED] – Consultant in Allery and Asthma

who may find it useful or of interest.

I am also under a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner and all interested persons who in my opinion should receive it.

I may also send a copy of your response to any person who I believe may find it useful or of interest.

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.
9Dated: 25/11/2025

[REDACTED]
Elizabeth GRAY Area Coroner for Cambridgeshire and Peterborough