Benjamin Buckfield: Prevention of Future Deaths Report
Skip to related content
Date of report: 01/08/2025
Ref: 2025-0395
Deceased name: Benjamin Buckfield
Coroners name: Nicholas Walker
Coroners Area: Hampshire, Portsmouth and Southampton
Category: Alcohol, drug and medication related deaths
This report is being sent to: Boomtown Festival | Hampshire and IOW Constabulary
REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT DEATHS | |
---|---|
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO: [REDACTED] (Legal representative, Boomtown Festival) [REDACTED] (Legal representative, Hampshire and Isle of Wight Constabulary) | |
1 | CORONER I am Nicholas WALKER, HM Area Coroner for the coroner area of Hampshire, Portsmouth and Southampton |
2 | CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013. |
3 | INVESTIGATION and INQUEST On 15 August 2024 I commenced an investigation into the death of Benjamin Thomas Dinan BUCKFIELD aged 22. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 16 July 2025. The conclusion of the inquest was that: Benjamin Thomas Dinan Buckfield died at Royal Hampshire County Hospital in Winchester, Hampshire on 11th August 2024. He had attended the Boomtown music festival outside Winchester from 8th August 2024 where he purchased and consumed MDMA in powder and pill form. He collapsed at the festival and was taken to the hospital where he died due to the toxic effects of the drugs he had taken. |
4 | CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH Benjamin Thomas Dinan Buckfield died at Royal Hampshire County Hospital in Winchester, Hampshire on 11th August 2024. He had attended the Boomtown music festival outside Winchester from 8th August 2024 where he purchased and consumed MDMA in powder and pill form. He collapsed at the festival and was taken to the hospital where he died due to the toxic effects of the drugs he had taken. |
5 | CORONER’S CONCERNS During the course of the investigation my inquiries revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows: (brief summary of matters of concern) During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. It should be noted that I have taken into account the changes made by the Constabulary and Boomtown in respect of Boomtown 2025 when writing this report. The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows. 1. I heard evidence that illegal drugs were freely available to purchase at the festival. One of Ben’s friends described how dealers would walk through the campsites shouting the names of the drugs they were offering to supply. I was told this took place as regularly as every twenty minutes and that they saw nothing done to try and disrupt this trade. I am concerned that an unchecked, open and free trade in unlawful drugs will create a risk of future deaths. 2. I heard evidence that those found bringing unlawful drugs into Boomtown are not ejected from the site unless they are considered to be carrying quantities that are consistent with being a drug dealer, or they have associated dealer paraphernalia. Those who are found in possession of unlawful drugs who are not considered to be dealers have their drugs confiscated and are allowed entry onto site. I am concerned that as a consequence there is no disincentive for festival goers who attempt to take drugs into Boomtown and that the policy gives rise to a situation where those who have had drugs taken from them will want to replace them. I am concerned that these factors give rise to a demand for, and a market in, the sale of illegal drugs at Boomtown. I heard evidence from a senior officer of Hampshire and Isle of Wight Constabulary who was Gold Commander for Boomtown who also expressed a concerned about this policy. I am concerned that this, combined, with the first concern, give rise to risk of future death. |
6 | ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you (and/or your organisation) have the power to take such action. |
7 | YOUR RESPONSE You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by September 26, 2025. I, the coroner, may extend the period. Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed. |
8 | COPIES and PUBLICATION I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons Parents of the deceased I have also sent it to Winchester City Council Legal who may find it useful or of interest. I am also under a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner and all interested persons who in my opinion should receive it. I may also send a copy of your response to any person who I believe may find it useful or of interest. The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. |
9 | Dated: 01/08/2025 Nicholas WALKER HM Area Coroner for Hampshire, Portsmouth and Southampton |