Benjamin Teague: Prevention of future deaths report

Prevention of Future DeathsRoad (Highways Safety) related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 17/03/2023

Ref: 2023-0096

Deceased name: Benjamin Teague

Coroner name: Anne Pember

Coroner Area: Northamptonshire

Category: Road (Highways Safety) related deaths

This report is being sent to: The Chief Executive of National Highways

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT DEATHS  
 THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:
The Chief Executive of National Highways, National Highways Bridgehouse, 1 Walnut Tree Close Guilford Surry GU1 4LZ
1CORONER  
I am Anne PEMBER, Senior Coroner for the coroner area of Northamptonshire
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS  
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST  
On 11 August 2021 I commenced an investigation into the death of Benjamin James TEAGUE aged 26. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 08 March 2023. The conclusion of the inquest was:
1a Head Injury
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH  
On the evening of 2nd August 2021, Benjamin Teague drove his BMW car on the A5 between Potterspury and Paulerspury. He overtook a vehicle, crossed to his incorrect side of the road where he collided head on with an approaching car. He was confirmed deceased at the scene.

My conclusion was Road Traffic Collision
5CORONER’S CONCERNS  
During the course of the investigation my inquiries revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.  

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows:  
During the course of the inquest, evidence was given that the A5 between Pottersbury and Paulesbury (scene of the collision) is in a very poor state with potholes. I understand that a repair was carried out shortly after the road traffic collision but has since deteriorated. I believe that this matter should be looked at by National Highways.
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN
In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you (and/or your organisation) have the power to take such action.
7YOUR RESPONSE
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by May 11, 2023. I, the coroner, may extend the period.

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed.
8COPIES and PUBLICATION
I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons

The family of Benjamin Teague

I am also under a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner and all interested persons who in my opinion should receive it.

I may also send a copy of your response to any person who I believe may find it useful or of interest.

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest.

You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.
914/04/2023 Anne PEMBER Senior Coroner for Northamptonshire