Bernadetter Roasario: Prevention of future deaths report

Skip to related content

Date of report: 03/07/2026

Ref: 2026-0341

Deceased name: Bernadetter Roasario

Coroner name: Andrew Cox

Coroner Area: Cornwall

 This report is being sent to: Chief Constable, Devon & Cornwall Police | Head of Operations south-

 west, Probation Service | Chief Executive, Cornwall Partnership Foundation

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
 THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:  
1. [REDACTED], Chief Constable, Devon & Cornwall Police 
2. [REDACTED], Head of Operations south-west, Probation Service 
3. [REDACTED], Chief Executive, Cornwall Partnership Foundation Trust 
1CORONER  
I am Andrew Cox, the Senior Coroner for the coroner area of Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly. 
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS  
I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners  (Investigations) Regulations 2013. 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST  
On 3/7/26, I concluded the inquest into the death of Bernadette Rosario who was stabbed to death by her son, [REDACTED], on 28/3/23 at the age of 61.   

I recorded the cause of death as 1a) Stab wounds to face, head and upper limbs   

I recorded a conclusion that Bernadette was unlawfully killed. A number of serious failures on the part of various state agencies contributed to the outcome. 
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH
On 28/3/23, Bernadette was stabbed to death at her home address of 2 Clayton Terrace, Carluddon, St. Austell in Cornwall. Her assailant had  broken into her property and stolen knives approximately 18 months  before her death and had made threats to kill her either himself or by  encouraging another to do so.    

When her assailant was discharged from hospital in December 2022,  there was a serious failure to discuss and reconcile conflicting clinical  judgments as to the underlying nature of his diagnosis. There was no  satisfactory assessment of risk or risk management planning that  reflected the differing clinical opinions.    

Those responsible for managing Bernadette’s assailant in the community failed properly to assess the risk of serious harm he posed to her. As a consequence, no or no adequate steps were taken to safeguard her or  reduce the risk she faced.    

On the evidence, it is more likely than not that the serious failures to  reconcile conflicting clinical judgments and to assess and decisively act  upon the risk of serious harm Bernadette’s assailant posed to her both  contributed to her death more than minimally.    

While there was a serious failure to prepare in timely manner a file for  potential prosecution following a break-in at Bernadette’s home in March 2022, the evidence is insufficient and likely to be of such a speculative  quality that it cannot be found it is either probable or possible this  contributed to her death more than minimally.   

A copy of my full judgment is attached.  
5CORONER’S CONCERNS  

During the course of these inquests, the evidence has revealed matters  giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty  to report to you.   

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows.  

The evidence revealed that the police, Carrick CMHT and the  probation service were significantly under-resourced/under-staffed  at the time of these events. The police had 50 CID vacancies with  Officers carrying double a full workload. Carrick had 2/3 agency  staff. Workloads within the probation service were at over 160%.  I found the lack of resource/excessive workloads contributed to  serious failures to work across agencies and manage [REDACTED]. As one witness put it, there was a collective failure properly to  understand risk and then take steps to reduce it. Put another way  by the same witness, everyone was in their lane but no one was  looking across lanes. I draw to your attention my findings from  paras 188 onwards of the attached judgment. I found this contributed to ineffective multidisciplinary team or  cross-agency working and it prevented effective integrated offender management. I felt there would be real value in senior  executives in the agencies concerned, and potentially other key  state agencies, sitting down to review the lessons to be learned  from this incident and taking steps to prevent similar deaths from  occurring in the future. 
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN  

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I  believe you [AND/OR your organisation] have the power to take such action.  
7YOUR RESPONSE  

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date 
of this report, namely by 1 September 2026. I, the coroner, may extend  the period. I do not need to hear from all three Interested Persons if it is  agreed that one of you will respond on behalf of all three – that is a matter I leave to you.   

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be  taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION  

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons:    – Bernadette’s family;   Although not Interested Persons in the inquest, I am also sending a copy of my judgment to the Chief Executives of Royal Cornwall Hospital and  Cornwall Council.    

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about  the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. 
9[DATE]                                               [SIGNED BY CORONER]  
3/7/26                                                 [REDACTED]