Brema Virgo: Prevention of future deaths report

Skip to related content

Date of report: 27/02/2026

Ref: 2026-0126

Deceased name: Brema Virgo

Coroner name: Frazer Stuart

Coroner Area: Gwent

Category: Other related deaths

This report is being sent to: Newport City Council – Highways

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:
1          Newport City Council – Highways
1CORONER
I am Frazer STUART, Assistant Coroner for the coroner area of Gwent
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST
On 31 July 2025 I commenced an investigation into the death of Brema Elizabeth VIRGO aged 77. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 27 February 2026.

Brema Elizabeth Virgo died on the 23rd July 2025, at The Grange Hospital, Cwmbran, of a head injury sustained following a trip over a utilities cover.
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH
On Wednesday 23rd July 2025 Brema Elizabeth Virgo was walking along the pavement when she tripped over a raised manhole cover causing her to fall forward onto the ground where she received a significant head injury.
She was conveyed to the Grange University Hospital where a CT head demonstrated a large left-sided extradural haematoma with subarachnoid and intraventricular extension causing acute hydrocephalus and tonsillar herniation, as well as fractures of the left maxillary wall and left infraorbital floor. No neurosurgical interventions were possible and it was determined that palliation was in Brema’s best interests.  At 2118hrs that day, Brema was declared life extinct.
5CORONER’S CONCERNS
During the course of the investigation my inquiries revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken.  In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows: (brief summary of matters of concern)
The methods used for assessing and interpreting height of the defects in pavements allows for circumstances to occur whereby the actual height of the entire defect may not be reflected. Relevant defects may not be properly identified resulting in preventative remedial action not being taken, which presents a risk of future deaths.
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN
In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you (and/or your organisation) have the power to take such action.
7YOUR RESPONSE
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by April 24, 2026. I, the coroner, may extend the period.

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action.  Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed.
8COPIES and PUBLICATION
I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons
Family Members And Next Of Kin
I have also sent it to Not Applicable
who may find it useful or of interest.

I am also under a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner and all interested persons who in my opinion should receive it.

I may also send a copy of your response to any person who I believe may find it useful or of interest.

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest.

You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.
927/02/2026
Frazer STUART Assistant Coroner for Gwent