Brian Kneale: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 23/01/2025 

Ref: 2025-0043 

Deceased name: Brian Kneale 

Coroners name: Alan Wilson 

Coroners Area: Blackpool & Fylde 

Category: Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths

This report is being sent to: Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust  

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

1. [REDACTED], Chief Executive,  
Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
1CORONER

I am Alan Wilson, senior coroner for the coroner area of Blackpool & Fylde.
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and Regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013. 
Revised Chief Coroner’s Guidance No.5 Reports to Prevent Future Deaths[i] –  Courts and Tribunals Judiciary 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On 15th July 2024, I commenced an investigation into the death of Brian Kneale, Aged 70 years. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 14th  January 2025. The conclusion of the inquest was that Brian died of natural  causes. 

The medical cause of his death was: 
1 a   Acute circulatory failure   
1 b  Coronary heart disease, congestive cardiomyopathy and bronchopneumonia complicated by haemorrhagic lung infarct
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

In paragraph 3 of the Record of Inquest, I recorded as follows:

Brian Kneale was aged 70 years. Reportedly unwell for over a week with  evidence of vomiting episodes and worsening shortness of breath, he  attended hospital in Blackpool at approximately 3 pm on 27th June 2024.  After assessment, concerns were raised he had developed aspiration  pneumonia and heart failure. He was placed on the sepsis pathway but did  not receive antibiotic therapy until the early hours of the following day. He  was felt to be dehydrated and intravenous antibiotics were administered.  From the available evidence, the quantity of fluids given is unclear, although by the afternoon of 28th June 2024 a portable chest x-ray revealed signs of  fluid overload. Given that Brian had heart failure, a kidney injury and was  showing signs of infection, the amount of fluids given probably contributed to  worsening heart failure. Reviewed by an Intensive Treatment Unit doctor, his  prognosis was felt to be poor, and Brain died at 21.45 hours on 29th June 2024 in the presence of his family. A subsequent post mortem examination  confirmed he died from the combined effects of heart failure and  bronchopneumonia. 

The following is of note:

·   Upon assessment after arrival at hospital, concerns were raised that Brian was in heart failure.  

·   During the course of the investigation, his family have raised concerns about the extent of fluids administered during his hospital admission,  which had contributed to worsening heart failure.  

·   Having heard the available evidence, I was in agreement this was  probably the case, particularly given that Brian had shown signs of acute kidney injury, and infection.  

·   Bearing in mind the amount of fluids to be administered in this case required an element of caution, the fluid balance charts had not been  recorded appropriately. They did not provide a reliable picture. 

·   I received helpful evidence from a Consultant in Acute Medicine, who  explained that during the Autumn of 2024 he had carried out a piece of work with the aim of improving how fluid balances are monitored and  recorded for patients in the Emergency Department, but also the Acute  Medical Unit. Notwithstanding he had not worked at the hospital since  October 2024, he felt some improvements had been made, but he  remained concerned about the position in the Emergency Department,  which remained challenging.  

·   I was left with the impression that clinicians were at times having to  make difficult judgements in the interests of patients when they did not have a clear picture about fluid balances. 

·   Whether a hospital patient has been given an appropriate amount of fluids is a vital element of a patient’s care, and when this does not happen effectively for whatever reason, it can understandably cause bereaved relatives significant concern. 

·   I have a concern that although it seems the hospital Trust is aware there is an issue regarding accurate fluid balance monitoring, the current  position is patients remain at risk if decisions may have to be made by  clinicians in the absence of accurate fluid balance charts. 

·   This issue can also have an impact upon reviews conducted internally by a hospital trust, and the extent to which these can be relied upon. The  authors of such reviews, in the event appropriate lessons are learned,  need to be able to form an accurate impression about the level of care  given to patients.  
5CORONER’S CONCERNS

During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless  action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows.  –

1.  Fluid balances are not being monitored as effectively as they ought to be; 
2.  In the absence of more accurate monitoring of fluid balances, clinicians may find themselves making difficult decisions in the absence of  important information; 
3.  Inaccurate recording of fluid balances can leave the authors of internal hospital reviews without the information they require to ensure the  correct lessons are learned.   
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you [AND/OR your organisation] have the power to take such action.  
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 22nd March 2025. I, the coroner, may extend the period. 
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken,  setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons: 

·   The Family of Mr Brian Kneale

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or  summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he  believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication  of your response by the Chief Coroner. 
923rd January 2025                                                
Signed:
Alan Wilson 
Senior Coroner 
Blackpool & Fylde