Brian Smith: Prevention of future deaths report

Skip to related content

Date of report: 18/06/2026

Ref: 2026-0349

Deceased name: Brian Smith

Coroner name: Anna Morris

Coroner Area: Manchester South

This report is being sent to: Tameside General Hospital

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
1CORONER

I am Anna Morris, Assistant Coroner, for the coroner area of Greater Manchester South
2DATE OF REPORT

18 June 2026
3CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations)  Regulations 2013.   
3THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO

1. Tameside General Hospital

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 13 August 2026. I, the coroner, may extend the period if an  appropriate application is made. 
4YOUR RESPONSE

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken,  setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed.  I have a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner. In accordance with the Chief Coroner’s Publication Policy, you should send me any representations regarding publication of your response. These  representations should be made at the same time as the response is provided.

I will pass any representations received to the Chief Coroner for a decision.  Please note any links to webpages included in the response will not be  checked for sensitive information prior to publication, as the information is already online The names of those who do not respond to PFD reports are regularly  published on the Chief Coroner’s webpages Non-responses to Prevention of Future Death (PFD) reports – Courts and Tribunals Judiciary. 
5SUMMARY OF CORONER’S CONCERN

At the inquest into Mr. Smith’s death, I heard evidence that his MUST score  during his prior admission should have triggered the use of daily fluid and diet monitoring charts to ensure that Mr. Smith was obtaining enough nutrition. At  the inquest, there was no evidence that these charts were ever used. Mr.  Smith was also discharged without being seen by a dietician 
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

 In my opinion unless action is taken to address the above concerns then there is a significant risk of future deaths and I believe each of you have the power  to take such action. 
7INVESTIGATION AND INQUEST

On 2nd January 2026, I commenced an investigation into the death of Mr. Brian Smith aged 83 years. The investigation culminated in an inquest which was  heard by me on the 12th June 2026.  

At the inquest I made the following findings – The medical cause of death was

1a) Sepsis  
1b) Pseudomembranous Colitis
II) Mesothelioma due to asbestosis, fractured left neck of femur sustained following a fall. 

I recorded a narrative conclusion, which was that – The deceased died in Tameside General Hospital on the 28th November 2025 from complications that developed from pseudomembranous colitis. I find that  his overall physiological reserve was weakened by a fall and fractured neck of femur sustained on the 24th November 2025, against the background of his  terminal cancer. 
8CIRCUMSTANCES OF DEATH

 The deceased was 83 years old at the time of his death. He had a diagnosis of mesothelioma and was being treated palliatively. On the 24th November 2025  he was taken to Tameside General Hospital following an unwitnessed fall at  home. He sustained a fractured left neck of femur and surgery was arranged.  However, on the 26th November the deceased’s condition deteriorated. An  abdominal CT scan indicated ischaemic colitis in the bowel, and he was  started on antibiotics for suspected sepsis. Despite appropriate treatment, his  condition continued to deteriorate, and he died in hospital on the 28th  November 2025. Postmortem examination and histology confirmed the  presence of pseudomembranous colitis. 

Prior to his admission on the 24th November, he had a recent prior admission  to Tameside General Hospital between the 4th-6th November 2026, where he  was treated for urosepsis. It was recognised on this admission that Mr. Smith’s oral intake and diet were both poor and his MUST score was 3 out of 6. He  was discharged from hospital without being seen by a dietician. 
9CORONER’S CONCERNS

During the course of the inquest I heard evidence giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In  the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows: Prior to his admission on the 24th November, he had a recent prior admission  to Tameside General Hospital between the 4th-6th November 2026, where he  was treated for urosepsis. It was recognised on this admission that Mr. Smith’s oral intake and diet were both poor and his MUST (Malnutrition Universal  Screening Tool) score was 3 out of 6.  

I heard evidence that this MUST score should have triggered the use of daily  fluid and diet monitoring charts to ensure that Mr. Smith was obtaining enough nutrition. At the inquest, there was no evidence that these charts were ever  used. Mr. Smith was also discharged without being seen by a dietician.  I am concerned that a patient who should have had his diet closely monitored and did not and that if this practice continues there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken 
10COPIES AND PUBLICATION OF THIS REPORT

I have a duty to send a copy of my report to every Interested Person who in my opinion should receive it.  I also may send a copy of the report to any other person who I believe may find it useful or of interest.  I can confirm I have sent the report to: 1. The family of Mr. Brian Smith I also have a duty to send a copy of the report to the Chief Coroner. You may make representations to me, the coroner, about the publication of the contents of this report in line with Chief Coroner’s PFD Publication Policy (2026). Any representations will be sent to the Chief Coroner alongside the report. Please refer to box 4 above for additional information relating to the publication of reports and responses. 
 SIGNATURE
[REDACTED]