Brogen-Lea Storey: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Child Death (from 2015)Road (Highways Safety) related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 24/07/2024 

Ref: 2024-0404 

Deceased name: Brogen-Lea Storey 

Coroner name: Nicholas Walker 

Coroner Area: Staffordshire and Stoke on Trent 

Category: Child Death (from 2015) | Road (Highways Safety) related deaths 

This report is being sent to: Road Safety Management Staffordshire County Council 

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

1. [REDACTED] Road Safety Management, Staffordshire County Council
1CORONER

I am Nicholas Walker, Assistant Coroner, for the coroner area of Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent.
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and Regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013.
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On 2nd December 2022 I commenced an investigation into the death of Brogen-Lea Debbie Marie Storey. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 11th July 2024. The conclusion of the inquest was that Brogen-Lea died after sustaining catastrophic injuries as a pedestrian in a road traffic collision
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

Brogen-Lea, a schoolgirl, was walking home in the Cannock area of Staffordshire at about 6:30pm on 29th November 2022. She was late and was likely in a rush. Brogen- Lea emerged from a footpath which is bisected by a busy road subject to a 50mph limit. She continued into the carriageway and was struck by a car. The driver of the car had not seen her, likely because of a combination of her clothing and the failure of streetlamps in the area. Brogen-Lea sustained injuries from which she later died.
5CORONER’S CONCERNS
During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows. –

The track along which Brogen-Lea walked is well-used and is bisected by a busy road with traffic travelling at speed.

The road concerned is the A460 Eastern Way, Cannock and the footpath runs through the wooded area of Mill Hayes and Hawkes Green Nature Reserve.

I am concerned that there is nothing to:

1. Warn drivers about the prospect of pedestrians crossing
2. Warn pedestrians about the road ahead
3. Prevent pedestrians walking into the road
4. Allow pedestrians safely to cross the road
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you or your organisation has the power to take such action.
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 16th September 2024. I, the coroner, may extend the period.
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed.
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the Interested Persons and to the LOCAL SAFEGUARDING BOARD (where the deceased was under 18)]. I have also sent it to the family who may find it useful or of interest.

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary
form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.
924th July 2024