Cain Donald: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Suicide (from 2015)

Skip to related content

Date of report: 05/06/2025 

Ref: 2025-0278 

Deceased name: Cain Donald 

Coroners name: Nicholas Graham 

Coroners Area: Oxfordshire 

Category: Suicide (from 2015) 

This report is being sent to: Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust 

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

Chief Executive, Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust
1CORONER

I am Nicholas Graham, Area coroner, for the coroner area of Oxfordshire.
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and Regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013. 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On 11/08/2022 I commenced an investigation into the death of Cain Alex River Donald, aged 26. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 7 May 2025. The  conclusion of the inquest was Suicide. The medical Cause of Death was Hanging 
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

Cain Donald died on 29 July 2022 by hanging. Prior to his death, Mr Donald had been  released from prison in December 2019 and remained on Probation. He experienced a  decline in his mental health in June 2022, exhibiting paranoid behaviour and using  substances. He was admitted to Ashurst Psychiatric Intensive Care Unit (PICU) on 28  June 2022 and was discharged directly into the community on 19 July 2022 following a  decision by a Mental Health Review Tribunal. Following discharge, he was receiving  support from the Crisis Home Treatment Team (CRHTT). The inquest specifically  focused on the events preceding his death, particularly his discharge planning, the  involvement of the Probation Services and his family, and the role of the CRHTT,  including medication administration. I found deficiencies in the planning and execution of his discharge. 
5CORONER’S CONCERNS

During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the  circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows. –

Planning of discharge from detention under the Mental Health Act at Ashurst PICU directly into the community.  

(1) The evidence revealed deficiencies in the way Mr Donald’s discharge was  planned and executed, specifically that his family and the Probation Services  were not properly engaged in the discharge planning process when they were  considered important mitigations in any risk Mr Donald posed to himself. 

(2) There was insufficient communication and liaison with family members, including explaining Mr Donald’s condition and risks on discharge and providing support to his partner as a carer. The Probation Service was not informed of the discharge meeting and should have been invited and participated; and Mr  Donald’s family were unable to contribute effectively to the discharge process. 

My principal concern was that the Trust’s Discharge Policy did not seem to  specifically envisage discharge to the community by a Tribunal directly from the  PICU.  Such a decision necessitates rapid coordination of complex discharge  arrangements and effective engagement of relevant agencies and the family, which was absent in Mr Donald’s discharge. Whilst the Trust has taken some action to  acknowledge these issues, I remain concerned that the specific issues outlined  above have not been adequately addressed. 

Post-discharge management of risk arising from medication compliance and  multi-disciplinary team review.  

(3) Evidence suggested that during the period immediately prior to Mr Donald’s  death, staff of the CRHTT did not implement specific instructions to supervise 
Mr Donald taking his medication. By 24 July 2022, a decision had been made  that Mr Donald should be supervised when taking his medication, but this  direction was not adhered to in the following days. Escalation of this issue did 
not occur. There was no evidence of steps taken by the Trust since Mr Donald’s death by way of training or guidance to CRHTT staff to address these issues. 
My conclusion was that had supervision and escalation taken place, it is 
possible this may have prevented a deterioration in Mr Donald’s mental health  which led to his death. 
6DETAILS OF ACTION TAKEN BY RECIPIENT

As well as the actions the Trust has already undertaken, the Trust should review the  discharge planning arrangements to ensure their effectiveness, particularly in the light of any Tribunal decision requiring discharge from detention, and specifically in relation to  discharge from the PICU.    

Furthermore, the Trust should review arrangements for the medication supervision by staff from the CRHTT and also how concerns about medication compliance are  escalated and risks reviewed in the light of suspected or actual non-compliance.    
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 31 July 2025. I, the coroner, may extend the period. 

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons:  

[REDACTED] and [REDACTED] (acting on behalf of themselves and Cain’s four siblings).  
Thames Valley Probation Services  

I am also under a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner and all  interested persons who in my opinion should receive it. The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. You may make  representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or  the publication of your response. 
9[DATE] 05/06/2025       [SIGNED BY CORONER]