Callum Hargreaves (2): Prevention of Future Deaths Report
Alcohol, drug and medication related deathsMental Health related deathsSuicide (from 2015)
Skip to related content
Date of report: 28/05/2025
Ref: 2025-0260
Deceased name: Callum Hargreaves
Coroners name: Andrew Cox
Coroners Area: Cornwall and Isles of Scilly
Category: Alcohol, drug and medication related deaths | Suicide (from 2015) | Mental Health related deaths
This report is being sent to: Sanctuary Housing
REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS | |
---|---|
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO: 1. Sanctuary Housing | |
1 | ![]() I am Andrew Cox, the Senior Coroner for the coroner area of Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly. |
2 | ![]() I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013. |
3 | ![]() On 22 May 2025, I concluded the inquest into the death of Callum James Hargreaves who was found deceased on 20/1/24 at the age of 32. I recorded the cause of death as 1a) Multiple Injuries I recorded a conclusion that Callum died from suicide. |
4 | ![]() Callum was sexually assaulted as a child. In his adult years, he developed substance misuse/addiction issues and it is likely he presented with complex PTSD or EUPD. He lived in social housing at Silverdale Court in Newquay. From approximately 2020, there started to be concerns that Callum was being cuckooed. In 2023, following the receipt of safeguarding alerts, it became apparent substantial damage had been caused at the flat which was uninhabitable. Callum was sleeping rough elsewhere. Temporary accommodation was arranged in Roche and Wadebridge but Callum was not allowed to remain at the addresses after drug paraphernalia was discovered. Callum continued to sleep rough apart from a short period when he was housed by the local authority under a severe weather protocol. In early 2024, a Notice Seeking Possession of the flat at Silverdale Court was served on Callum. On 19/1/24, Callum was seen in a distressed state having been involved in an altercation and complaining that his medication had been stolen. He went to a cliff edge in Newquay. Police attended and eventually removed Callum from the cliff. He was taken to a place of safety by police and underwent a mental health act assessment. He was determined not to ![]() Callum was discharged and provided with a taxi to take him back to his emergency accommodation. There was a discussion about whether Callum wanted members of his family informed of his discharge. Callum said that he did not and this decision was not tested or challenged. It was not felt appropriate to breach the duties of confidentiality owed to Callum in this regard. Callum’s body was recovered from the sea at a location known locally as [REDACTED] in Newquay on 20/1/24. He had suffered multiple injuries consistent with a fall from height. Additionally, post-mortem toxicology revealed evidence of cocaine metabolites, diazepam, mirtazapene, pregabalin, zopiclone and methadone. The methadone in particular was at a high level and sufficient to have caused death on its own. The pregabalin and zopiclone were also present at high levels. On the evidence, I found it was more likely than not that Callum had jumped or fallen from the cliffs with the intention of ending his own life. |
5 | ![]() During the course of these inquests, the evidence has revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows. 1) Callum had a flat at Silverdale Court in Newquay that was provided by Sanctuary Housing. From circa 2020, there were concerns that he was being cuckooed. A new Housing officer was appointed in mid-2022 and was made aware of these concerns although information from the police was that Callum had invited others into the flat. The Officer tried to speak to Callum who proved evasive. The Officer was surprised when a survey conducted in mid-2023 revealed over £10,000 damage, that the flat was uninhabitable and likely had been for some time. This gave rise to the question of who would accommodate Callum going forward. The issue was discussed at seven Safeguarding conferences. Sanctuary Housing agreed to provide Callum with decant accommodation out of goodwill but there was a lengthy period when Callum was homeless and sleeping rough. The issue of whether Callum was being cuckooed or not appeared not to have been determined while he was alive. At inquest, it was established he had been. The issue of who had caused the damage at Callum’s flat ie Callum himself, or those who had cuckooed him, appeared not to have been explored or determined during his life. At inquest, it was ![]() This led to the question of what was an appropriate response to the discovery of the damage. It was recognised that a tenant who caused substantial damage to his flat may reasonably expect to be evicted by his landlord. Equally, it was felt that a vulnerable tenant ruthlessly exploited by thugs who took over his flat deserved support and assistance and not punishment. It was felt this had not been worked through by Sanctuary Housing before it made the decision to serve a Notice Seeking Possession on Callum who took his own life only weeks after its receipt. Going forward, the issue for Sanctuary Housing is how it should respond to concerns of cuckooing of its tenants. Please see paragraphs 150-160 of the enclosed judgment for further detail. |
6 | ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you have the power to take such action. |
7 | ![]() You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 24 July 2025. I, the coroner, may extend the period. Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed. |
8 | COPIES and PUBLICATION I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons: – [REDACTED], mother – [REDACTED], father and step-mother – Cornwall Council – Cornwall Partnership Foundation Trust ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() I am also under a duty to send the Chief Coroner a copy of your response. The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. |
9 | ![]() 28.5.25 ![]() |