Carla James: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Product related deathsSuicide (from 2015)

Skip to related content

Date of report: 04/02/2025 

Ref: 2025-0072 

Deceased name: Carla James 

Coroners name: Joanne Kearsley 

Coroners Area: Manchester North 

Category: Suicide (from 2015) | Product related deaths 

This report is being sent to: Office for Product Safety and Standards | Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs 

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

[REDACTED], Minister for Employment Rights, Competition and Markets, c/o Office for Product Safety and Standards.
[REDACTED], Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
1CORONER

I am Joanne Kearsley, Senior Coroner for the Coroner area of Manchester North
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroner’s and Justice Act 2009 and Regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On the 19th August 2024, I commenced an investigation into the death of Carla James.

Ms James died on the 18th August 2024 at her home address in Tottington, Bury. She was 50 years of age.  Her death was unexpected and at the scene there was some evidence to suggest she may have chosen to end her life.   At the scene there was an indication she may have ingested [REDACTED] from the [REDACTED] plant.

As a result a post mortem examination was directed together with toxicology testing.  Unfortunately the post mortem examination was limited due to post death changes. In December 2024 we received notification that the toxicology samples submitted were insufficient for any testing to be carried out.
As a result I directed a forensic botanist to examine the [REDACTED] in order that the court had direct evidence as to what the [REDACTED] found in the property were.

This report was received this week.  In light of this report and investigations which have taken place over the last day I am writing this Regulation 28 Prevention of Future Death report before the Inquest into the death of Carla James has been finalised.
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF DEATH

Ms James died at her home address. Evidence on scene indicated she [REDACTED].

A forensic botanist has examined the [REDACTED] and has confirmed [REDACTED]. His is of the opinion they are from the [REDACTED] however both are highly toxic and ingestion of one [REDACTED] is likely to result in death.

It has also been established that this product was purchased online from a local store selling home interiors.  They are widely labelled as [REDACTED] and now appear to be available nationally in interior home ware stores as a decorative home accessory. The deceased purchased [REDACTED].

Enquiries have confirmed the store owners had no awareness as to the toxicity of this product and have now removed it from their store.  They bought the same from a wholesale [REDACTED] in Kent who imported the same from the Netherlands.
5CORONER’S CONCERNS

During the course of the investigation evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern.  In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken.  In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows:-
[REDACTED] are being imported and sold nationally with no warnings as to the fact they are highly poisonous and toxic and can endanger life.
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe each of you respectively have the power to take such action.
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely 7 April 2025. I, the Coroner, may extend the period.

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action.  Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed.
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons namely:-

The family of Ms James

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary from. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest.  You may make representations to me the coroner at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.
9Date: 07 February 2025
Signed