Caroline Oliver: Prevention of future deaths report 

Skip to related content

Date of report: 14/04/2026

Ref: 2026-0375

Deceased name: Caroline Oliver

Coroner name: Nicholas Graham

Coroner Area: Oxfordshire

This report is being sent to: Sanctuary Housing Association

REGULATION 28: REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:
The Chief Executive: Sanctuary Housing Association
1CORONER
I am Nicholas Graham, Area Coroner for the Coroner area of Oxfordshire.
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS
I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act  2009 and Regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013.
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST 
On the 18 December 2025 I commenced an investigation into the death of Caroline Oliver, aged 88 years. The investigation concluded following a hearing on the 13  April 2026.  

The conclusion of the Inquest was a short-form conclusion of accidental death, and that Mrs Oliver died following complications arising after a fractured neck of femur  sustained in a fall at her home.   
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH
Mrs Oliver lived independently in a property owned by Sanctuary Housing. 
In the weeks prior to her fall, contractors acting on behalf of Sanctuary Housing  carried out works on the property. In order to facilitate these works, items stored in  the loft were removed and placed in the living room of the property. 

Evidence heard at the inquest established that: 
The boxes removed from the loft remained in Mrs Oliver’s living room for 
nearly four weeks. 

During this period, Mrs Oliver and her family made requests for the boxes to
be removed, which were not acted upon. 

The boxes were stacked in an orderly manner but significantly reduced the 
available space, leaving a narrow walkway within the living area. 
This arrangement materially restricted Mrs Oliver’s ability to move safely around her home. 

Mrs Oliver fell in the living room on 8 December 2025 and was later found injured in the confined space between her armchair and the stacked boxes. 
It is not possible to determine whether the presence of the boxes caused Mrs  Oliver’s fall, and no such finding is made. However, the evidence demonstrated that their prolonged presence created a mobility hazard within the property. 
5CORONER’S CONCERNS
During the course of the inquest, the following matters of concern arose. 
(a) Hazard created by prolonged storage of household items 
The storage of large quantities of boxed items within the main living area for an  extended period created a significant hazard, particularly for an elderly and  potentially vulnerable tenant. 

(b) Lack of clear controls or time limits 
There appeared to be no clear policy or instruction governing: 
how long household items may be stored within living areas as part of 
necessary works; or what mitigating steps should be taken when such storage extends beyond a minimal or short-term period. 

(c) Risk to other tenants 
In my view, if similar circumstances were to arise in other properties—particularly  those occupied by elderly, disabled or mobility-restricted tenants—there is a risk of  future deaths or serious injury arising from restricted movement or trip hazards. 
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN
In my view, action should be taken to prevent future deaths, and I believe Sanctuary Housing has the power to take such action. 
7YOUR RESPONSE 
You are required to provide a written response to this report within 56 days of the date of this report. 

Your response should set out: 
the action taken or proposed to be taken; or 
an explanation if no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION
I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and the deceased’s family.

I am also under a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner and all interested persons who in my opinion should receive it.    

I may also send a copy of your response to any other person who I believe may find it useful or of interest.  

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary  form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest.  

You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response. 
914th April 2026                                           
Mr N Graham, Area Coroner for Oxfordshire