Ceara Thacker: Prevention of Future Deaths Report
Skip to related content
Date of report: 30/09/2019
Ref: 2025-0249
Deceased name: Ceara Thacker
Coroners name: Anita Bhardwaj
Coroners Area: Liverpool and Wirral
Category: Suicide (from 2015)
This report is being sent to: NHS England
REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS | |
---|---|
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO: 1. NHS Improvement, Patient Safety Team, Skipton House. 80 London Road, London, SE 1 6LH ([REDACTED]) | |
1 | ![]() I am Anita Bhardwaj, Area Coroner for the area of Liverpool and Wirral |
2 | ![]() I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013. |
3 | INVESTIGATION and INQUEST On 18th May 2019 I commenced an investigation into the death of Ceara Marie Thacker, aged 19 years. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 20th September 2019. The conclusion of the inquest was as follows: Ceara Marie Thacker died as a result of Suicide Ceara Marie Thacker died from: Ia Compression of the Neck (Due to) b Hanging |
4 | Ceara Marie Thacker was a 19 year old young lady who moved from Bradford to Liverpool in September 2017 to attend the University of Liverpool. Up until the age of 16 Ceara had been under Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services (CAMHS) in Bradford. Throughout her teenage years Ceara self-harmed. On 11 May 2018 Ceara was found deceased hanging [REDACTED]. The toxicological analysis revealed the presence of alcohol (175mg – blood). Ceara’s first contact with mental health services in Liverpool was with the Primary Care Service, Talk Liverpool, in September 2017. Ceara registered with a GP in Liverpool on 30 September 2017. On 3 October 2017 Ceara presented herself at the Accident and Emergency department of the Royal Liverpool University Hospital with suicidal ideation and was low in mood. During the assessment in the Royal Liverpool University Hospital (RLUH) a mental state examination was completed which concluded Ceara was low and anxious, however had no current plan or intent to end her life, citing her family and friends as protective factors. The plan developed was for Ceara to see her G.P. to review her treatment, she was provided information and was signposted to Young Persons Advisory Service (YPAS). On 23 October 2017 Ceara saw the GP and discussed her anxiety and depression, she was noted to be coping mostly well but stated she could sometimes get very low. On 21 ![]() ![]() A number of other issues gave rise to exploration during the inquest, however, these were not matters relevant to this report. |
5 | ![]() ![]() During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows. – 1. Throughout Ceara’s Involvement with the medical professionals and therapists, whether by Mersey Care, Mental Health Advisory team at the University or the GPs there is no evidence of any discussion around involving Ceara’s family in drawing up a plan or consideration of requesting consent from Ceara to discuss her situation with parents/family. It is accepted that Ceara was an adult and had full capacity, however, Ceara was a young adult, first time away from home who had history of mental health issues. It would have been helpful to have had these discussions so that if Ceara wanted that additional support from her family this could have been facilitated. That said it is unclear as to whether Ceara would have agreed to her family being involved, however, this line of enquiry would have been helpful. The general approach with young people appears to be to encourage them to discuss their issues with their parents/family rather than asking for consent for the professionals to discuss it with the parents/family. 2. Concern was raised that once Ceara was found hanging, no attempts were made to cut her down. The pathologist gave evidence to the effect it would be difficult to say how quick the death would have occurred, however, there was a very small window after the hanging where a person could survive, be it with brain damage. He stated it was rare that an individual was not cut down. The Residential Adviser who found Ceara had received first aid training but this did not include anything in relation to hangings. |
6 | ![]() In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you [AND/OR your organisation] have the power to take such action. 1. Consideration be given to the merits of incorporating into training, guidance or publications for health professionals, the importance and benefits of requesting consent from young, vulnerable adults to involve their parents/family in their mental health care plan; whether this is by way of including a question in assessment toolkits to prompt this discussion with the young adult or other methods. 2. Consideration be given to including any appropriate training or information that can be incorporated into the national first aid training on what to do when someone is found hanging (it is accepted that individuals at the time may not be able to follow any guidance depending upon their reaction to the situation). |
7 | ![]() ![]() You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, but in any event before the 22nd November 2019. I, the coroner, may extend the period. ![]() ![]() ![]() |
8 | ![]() I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons: · The Family of Ceara Marie Thacker · Mersey Care NHS Trust · Brownlow Hill Medical Group I am also under a duty to send the Chief Coroner a copy of your response. The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. |
9 | Anita Bhardwaj ![]() Dated: 30 September 2019 |