Celia Phillips: Prevention of future death report

Other related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 26/11/2025

Ref: 2025-0598

Deceased name: Celia Phillips 

Coroner name: Ana Samuel

Coroner Area: Birmingham and Solihull

Category: Other related deaths

This report is being sent to: Inspire You Care Ltd

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

Inspire You Care Ltd
1CORONER 

I am Ana Samuel Assistant Coroner for Birmingham and Solihull
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS 

3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST 

On 20 May 2025 I commenced an investigation into the death of Celia Marion PHILLIPS. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest . The conclusion of the inquest was; Died from natural causes contributed to by a malfunctioning ventriculo-peritoneal shunt. 
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

The deceased had a complex medical history including normal pressure hydrocephalus,  for which a Ventriculo-peritoneal shunt was inserted in October 2023 and revised in  February 2024. In January 2025 she was hospitalised with discharge to a rehabilitation unit,  following which she was discharged home with carers visiting four times a day due to her  being bed bound. On the 27th April 2025, following a period of deterioration, the deceased  was admitted to the Queen Elizbeth Hospital in Birmingham suffering from a probable chest infection, acute kidney injury and dehydration. CT imaging revealed a fractured shunt and  increased ventricular volume following which a visual examination undertaken by the  neurosurgical team discovered that the shunt had eroded through the skin and was visible,  with some 6cm of tubing protruding. The erosion and protrusion had not been noted prior to this examination, either prior to her admission to hospital by family or carers or by  hospital staff who saw her earlier on 27th April. Despite treatment the deceased continued  to deteriorate and died on ward 513 on the 1st May 2025 at 12.03. Whilst the shunt  malfunction and resultant protrusion did not directly cause her death it contributed to her  neurological decline predisposing the deceased to infection and dehydration. The  protruding shunt had been hidden by the deceased’s hair and was not obviously visible. 

Based on information from the Deceased’s treating clinicians the medical cause of death was determined to be: 

Multiple Organ Failure
Sepsis of Unknown Origin

II    Malfunctioning Ventriculo-Peritoneal Shunt (For Normal Pressure Hydrocephalus), Chronic Kidney Disease, Type 2 Diabetes, Frailty
5CORONER’S CONCERNS 

During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my  opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows.
1.  The deceased was bed bound.   
2. On the 12th March the deceased’s GP documented that she had pressure sores and stressed the importance of frequent repositioning, noting that she had carers who attended four times a day. 
3. In both written, oral and documentary evidence provided by the carers there was no  indication that repositioning had been undertaken; that there was any understanding of the need for repositioning to mitigate against the development of pressure sores; or that there  had been training on pressure scores, skin assessment or re-positioning.   
4. Whilst not causative of or contributory to death when admitted to hospital on the 27th April 
2025 it was noted that the deceased had a DTI and a grade 1 pressure sore.  
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you have the power to take such action. 
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 21 January 2026. I, the coroner, may extend the period.

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed.   
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

 I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons:
University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust,
[REDCATED],
[REDACTED],
CQC 

I have also sent it to the Medical Examiner, ICB, NHS England, who may find it useful or of interest. 

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. She may send a copy of this report to any person who she believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or
the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.
926 November 2025
[REDACTED]
Ana Samuel 
Assistant Coroner for Birmingham and Solihull