Cheryl Edwards: Prevention of future deaths report
Date of report: 04/09/2025
Ref: 2025-0449
Deceased name: Cheryl Edwards
Coroner name: Geoffrey Sullivan
Coroner Area: Hertfordshire
Category: Road (Highways Safety) related deaths
This report is being sent to: Chief Executive Hertfordshire County Council
REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT DEATHS | |
---|---|
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO: Angie Ridgwell Chief Executive Hertfordshire County Council | |
1 | CORONER I am Geoffrey Sullivan HM Senior Coroner for Hertfordshire |
2 | CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013. http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2009/25/schedule/5/paragraph/7 http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2013/1629/part/7/made |
3 | INVESTIGATION AND INQUEST On 11 October 2023 I commenced an investigation into the death of Cheryl Dawn Lorna Edwards. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 28 August 2025. The conclusion of the inquest was Road Traffic Collision. The cause of death: 1a Multiple Traumatic Injuries 1b 1c II |
4 | CIRCUMSTANCES OF DEATH On 28th September 2023 Cheryl Edwards was walking her dog on Sarratt Road, Croxley Green when she was struck by a car. Ms Edwards was crossing the road from a driveway which leads to the road from her house. The driver of the car had insufficient time to respond to her presence in the road. Police and paramedics attended and confirmed her death at the scene. |
5 | CORONERS CONCERNS During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. During the course of the inquest, I heard evidence from an experienced collision investigator from Hertfordshire Constabulary that in his opinion the speed limit of 60mph on Sarratt Road is too high, the specific stretch of road runs from the M25 over-bridge to the speed restriction sign for Sarratt Village. He outlined that the road has a number of residential properties that border the road with driveways accessing it and that the verges were made up of dense foliage. This restricts the view of approaching drivers and any pedestrians leaving their houses or crossing the road. In his opinion the characteristics of the road, the speed limit and the presence of the residential properties present a risk of future deaths. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. |
6 | The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows. – [BRIEF SUMMARY OF MATTERS OF CONCERN] (1) That the speed limit of 60mph is too high for the stretch of Sarratt Road between the M25 over- bridge and the speed restriction sign for Sarratt Village. (2) (3) |
7 | ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you [REDACTED] have the power to take such action. |
8 | YOUR RESPONSE You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 30th October 2025. I, the coroner, may extend the period. |
9 | COPIES AND PUBLICATION I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons: [REDACTED] (family member of the deceased). I am also under a duty to send the Chief Coroner a copy of your response. The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. |
10 | 4th September 2025 Signature Mr. Geoffrey Sullivan Senior Coroner |