Clare Dupree: Prevention of future deaths report

State Custody related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 18/03/2026

Ref: 2026-0181

Deceased name: Clare Dupree

Coroner name: M Vision

Coroner Area: Avon

Category: State Custody related deaths

This report is being sent to: Ministry of Justice 

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO: Operations.  
Ministry of Justice, [REDACTED] Director General
1CORONER
I am M. E. Voisin HM Senior Coroner for Avon
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2009/25/schedule/5/paragraph/7  http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2013/1629/part/7/made 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST
On 17th January 2023 I commenced an investigation into the death of Clare Louise Dupree. The  investigation concluded at the end of the inquest 17th March 2026. The conclusion of the inquest, held before a jury, was a narrative.  

Box 3 on the jury Record of Inquest stated
“On the 26th December 2022 Clare Louise Dupree suffered sustained inhalation of smoke in Cell 59, Residential Unit 6, at HMP Eastwood Park. The lack of Automatic in-cell Fire Detection (AFD)  caused a delay in detecting the fire, which resulted in her death on 28th December 2022.” 

Of relevance to this report Box 4 on the jury Record of inquest stated …   
“…The use of DSDs (domestic smoke detectors) instead of AFDs (automatic fire detection) possibly contributed to Clare’s death. The lack of AFD’s caused a delay in alerting staff to the fire in Clare’s  cell … Clare died from sustained inhalation of smoke due to a delay in detection of fire as a result of  arson.” 
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH
Clare was a 48 yrs old female and was taken into custody at Eastwood Park Prison on 19th November 2022, she had a history of poor mental health.  

On 26th November 2022 there was a fire in her cell, caused by a vape, staff were alerted by the DSD outside of her cell. She was removed from the cell after the fire service arrived, was taken to  Southmead Hospital where she died from:  

1a) Hypoxic-ischaemic brain injury, lower respiratory tract infection and multi-organ failure
1b) Inhalation of products of combustion
5CORONER’S CONCERNS
During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my  statutory duty to report to you.

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows.
At the start of the inquest the MOJ made an admission it said …
1. “The Ministry of Justice has determined that in-cell automatic fire detection (AFD) is necessary to  minimise the risk of harm from fires.  
2. As at 26th December 2022, cell 59 on Residential 6 was not and is not currently equipped with in- cell AFD 
3. For those cells which do not have in -cell AFD, battery powered standalone domestic smoke  detectors (DSD’s) are in place outside cell doors, including cell 59 on Residential 6. This was the  position as at 26th December 2022.

The use of DSD’s as a mitigatory measure was agreed in 2015, in consultation with the Crown Premises Fire Safety Inspectorate. The Ministry of Justice acknowledges that the use of DSD’s in this way is a less effective way of minimising fire risks than  in-cell AFD but has adopted them after thorough consideration as being the most effective available means of reducing risk as far as practicable until the installation of in-cell AFD can be completed “ During the inquest evidence was heard from [REDACTED] from HMPPPS – that in cell AFD’s are now planned for Eastwood Park with a start date of June 2026. I also heard about the position in  relation to the prioritisation list for others in the prison estate. That said I also heard the frustration of [REDACTED] from the CPFSI about the time this is taking to implement.  

The matter of concern is therefore … that in cell AFD is still to be implemented/completed at EWP prison and in addition a number of prisons across the prison estate. That the current use of DSD’s only seek to mitigate the risks from an in-cell fire.  
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN
In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you Ministry of Justice have the power to take such action.  
7YOUR RESPONSE
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 19th May 2026. I, the coroner, may extend the period. 

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION
I have sent a copy of my report to the chief coroner and to the following interested persons:
Clare’s family
Ministry of Justice
Healthcare – Practice Plus Group
Mental healthcare – Avon & Wiltshire Mental Health Partnership Trust
Crown Premises Fire Safety Inspectorate
Cardiff & Vale Health Board
and to the following who may find it useful or of interest:
HM Inspectorate of Prisons,
HM Prison and Probation Service and to
the Independent Advisory Panel on Deaths in Custody;

I am also under a duty to send the chief coroner a copy of your response.

The chief coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form.  

She may send a copy of this report to any person who she believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the chief coroner. 
9M. E. Voisin 
HM Senior Coroner for Avon