Cody Stock: Prevention of future deaths report

Skip to related content

Date of report: 15/07/2026

Ref: 2026-0365

Deceased name: Cody Stock

Coroner name: Hassan Shah

Coroner Area: Northamptonshire 

This report is being sent to: National Highways | North Northamptonshire | West Northamptonshire 

REGULATION 28: REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
1CORONER
I am Hassan SHAH, Assistant Coroner, for the coroner area of Northamptonshire.
2DATE OF REPORT
15 July 2026
3CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS
4THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO
1.  National Highways
2.  North Northamptonshire
3.  West Northamptonshire

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by September 08, 2026. I, the coroner, may extend the period if an appropriate application is made.
5YOUR RESPONSE
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed.

I have a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner.
In accordance with the Chief Coroner’s Publication Policy, you should send
me any representations regarding publication of your response. These representations should be made at the same time as the response is provided.

I will pass any representations received to the Chief Coroner for a decision.
Please note any links to webpages included in the response will not be checked for sensitive information prior to publication, as the information is already online.

The names of those who do not respond to PFD reports are regularly published on the Chief Coroner’s webpages Non-responses to Prevention of Future Death (PFD) reports – Courts and Tribunals Judiciary.
6SUMMARY OF CORONER’S CONCERN
See below
7ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN
In my opinion unless action is taken to address the above concerns then there is a significant risk of future deaths and I believe each of you have the power to take such action.
8INVESTIGATION AND INQUEST
On 08 December 2025 I commenced an investigation into the death of Cody Lee Keith STOCK aged 22. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 13 July 2026. The conclusion of the inquest was that:
Cody Lee Keith Stock died on 5 December 2025 as a result of chest injuries sustained in a road traffic collision on the westbound carriageway of the A45 near Little Irchester, Northamptonshire. During heavy rain and in the presence of standing water, the vehicle hydroplaned, leaving the carriageway and collided with a tree.
9CIRCUMSTANCES OF DEATH
Cody Lee Keith Stock died 5 December 2025 as a result of chest injuries sustained in a road traffic collision on the westbound carriageway of the A45 near Little Irchester, Northamptonshire. During heavy rain and in the presence of standing water, the vehicle hydroplaned, leaving the carriageway and collided with a tree.

The medical the cause of death was: 1a Chest injuries.

This exact location of the collision was the section of the A45 that runs east to west between Rushden and Little Irchester. The collision occurred at the section bordered by Prologis Industrial Park to the north and Irchester Country Park to the south.

The Police Collision Investigation Report states:-
a)       There were no obvious defects in the construction of the road but there was a considerable amount of standing water. This was mostly in lane two but appeared to flow across lane one to a drain on the nearside. Upon initial attendance the drain appeared flooded and the water still. Whilst processing the scene, I observed that the water level at the same drain had receded, and I could hear it draining away slowly.
b)       Further collisions that have since taken place in the same location.
I.        incidents 274 + 285 of 01/02/26 report that a BMW hydroplaned, lost control and came to rest on the nearside verge in foliage. The what three words location given for this was “DISCOUNT.BESOTTED.PURSES”.
II.       incident 123 of 28/02/26 was another collision where a vehicle hydroplaned. The what three words location given for this was
“AMUSE.STABILITY.MODIFIES.”
c)       The centralised location of these collisions suggests that there may be ongoing issues with drainage on this section of the road.

In response to question raised by the Police, National Highways have stated:-
“National Highways undertake regular maintenance of drainage in line with frequencies in an annual Maintenance Requirement Plan. There are no
planned renewals as there were no recorded flood events at this location. However following this incident, we have flagged a need for a topographic and drainage survey and there may be a need for a renewal following the surveys. National Highways has arranged for both Drainage Survey and Topographic Survey to be undertaken to understand how the location will drain during periods of heavy rainfall. National Highways has also arranged for minor works for overburden removal and site inspection with a metal detector to locate potential buried assets. The Drainage and Topographic surveys are programmed for mid-summer 2026 once the MCI works have been completed, programmed for April 2026”.
10CORONER’S CONCERNS
During the course of the inquest I heard evidence giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows:
During the course of the investigation my inquiries revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows: (brief summary of matters of concern)
a)       The centralised location of these collisions suggests that there may be ongoing issues with drainage on this section of the road.
b)       The trigger for “renewals” appears to be narrow and restricted to
“recorded flood events” and does not for instance include recorded instances of collisions due to hydroplaning.
c)       Despite this fatal collision having occurred in December 2025, the topographic and drainage surveys are not yet available and no works other than “minor works for overburden removal” have taken place
11COPIES AND PUBLICATION OF THIS REPORT
I have a duty to send a copy of my report to every Interested Person who in my opinion should receive it.

I also may send a copy of the report to any other person who I believe may find it useful or of interest.

I can confirm I have sent the report to:
Mother of Cody Stock

I also have a duty to send a copy of the report to the Chief Coroner.
You may make representations to me, the coroner, about the publication of the contents of this report in line with Chief Coroner’s PFD Publication Policy (2026). Any representations will be sent to the Chief Coroner alongside the report. Please refer to box 4 above for additional information relating to the publication of reports and responses.
12Hassan SHAH Assistant Coroner for Northamptonshire