Colin Colley: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deathsWales prevention of future deaths reports (2019 onwards)

Skip to related content

Date of report: 17/03/2025 

Ref: 2025-0145 

Deceased name: Colin Colley 

Coroners name: Rachel Knight 

Coroners Area: South Wales Central 

Category: Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths | Wales prevention of future deaths reports (2019 onwards)

This report is being sent to: Cardiff & Vale University Health Board

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO: 

The Chief Executive Cardiff & Vale University Health Board
1CORONER 

I am Rachel Knight Assistant Coroner, for the coroner area of South Wales Central.
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS 

3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST 

On 24 October 2023 I commenced an investigation into the death of Colin Colley. The  investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 12th March 2025. The conclusion of  the inquest was a narrative: 

Colin Colley was aged 87 when on 14th October 2023 he died at the University Hospital of  Wales, Cardiff. Colin suffered with a number of comorbidities including dementia and frailty, and he was anticoagulated for atrial fibrillation. Colin suffered an unwitnessed fall  from bed on 11th October, when he was an inpatient at St. David’s Hospital, Cardiff. He was known to wander from his bed in hospital, and had fallen previously, and he had been  assessed as being at high risk of falls. His restlessness and cognitive decline indicated that his cot sides should have been left down. He had been assessed as requiring one-to-one  supervision.   
At the time of Colin’s final fall, he had been left unsupervised and bed rails were in place, in error. He sustained a fatal brain bleed, and was transferred to the University Hospital of  Wales, where sadly his condition deteriorated until his death. 

1a   Intracranial haemorrhage 
1b   Unwitnessed fall with traumatic head injury
1c   Vascular dementia, frailty of old age 
 II    Atrial fibrillation (treated) 
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH 

Mr Colley was left unsupervised with cot sides up. He climbed out and fell sustaining a fatal head
injury. He should not have been left unsupervised and his cot sides should not have been up.   

The Inquest focused upon:- 
a. Mr Colley’s risk of falling; and 
b. The use of the Enhanced Supervision Document;. 
5CORONER’S CONCERNS 

During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In  my opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the  circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows.   

(1)  Evidence was taken from nurses at St David’s that there remains a lack of confidence in both qualified nursing staff, healthcare assistants and healthcare support workers in the  use of and implication of risk assessments around falls, and the use of and importance of  enhanced supervision and the Enhanced Supervision Document. I am concerned that  unless more training is provided and refreshed frequently, there is a risk of future deaths  occurring, particularly given the cohort being nursed at that hospital and the turnover of  staff. 
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN 

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you and your organisation have the power to take such action. 
7YOUR RESPONSE 

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report,  namely by 8th May 2025. I, the Coroner, may extend the period. 
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to family who may find it useful or of interest. 
The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of  interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response,  about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. 
913 March 2025
SIGNED:   
Rachel Knight Assistant Coroner for
South Wales Central Coroner Area