Colin Foley: Prevention of future deaths report

Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 01/04/2026

Ref: 2026-0188

Deceased name: Colin Foley

Coroner name: Paul Marks

Coroner Area: Hull and East Riding 

Category: Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths

This report is being sent to: NHS England 

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:
1. Chief Executive N.H.S. England
1CORONER
I am Professor Paul Marks, Senior Coroner, for the Coroner Area of City of Kingston Upon Hull and the County of the East Riding of Yorkshire. 
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST
On 10th October 2025, I commenced an investigation into the death of Colin Foley, aged 84 years. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 11th March 2026, the  narrative conclusion of the inquest was:

Colin Foley was admitted to Hull Royal Infirmary on the 8th June 2025 with decompensated cardiac failure. He received treatment with intravenous  frusemide according to standard practice. The intravenous cannula in his right forearm became painful, failed, and had to be removed. It subsequently became infected and this developed into cellulitis, sepsis, which caused  multiorgan failure and Mr Foley’s death on the 28th June 2025. Whilst the  infection could have been picked up earlier and antibiotics commenced, it  cannot be said on the evidence heard, that earlier treatment would have  prevented his death.   
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH
The findings of fact are attached. 
5CORONER’S CONCERNS
During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the  circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows.
Evidence was heard at inquest that the insertion of intravenous access devices are frequently performed procedures in clinical practice which require meticulous  attention to detail, not only in their insertion and maintenance, but also in the  documentation surrounding them, as well as awareness of associated complications,  some of which may be life threatening, that may occur. Whilst the Hull University  Teaching Hospitals have instituted on-going training which will continue in perpetuity, I believe that the NHS at large should be aware of issues that relate to these commonly performed procedures. 
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN
In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you and your organisation has the power to take such action. This may include, for example, providing on-going training and audit relating to the use of these ubiquitous medical devices. 
7YOUR RESPONSE 
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 27th May 2026. However, if you are able to comply with this, I, the coroner,  may extend the period. 

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION
I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested  Persons [REDACTED]   (Son); Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust; I am also  sending a copy to the Department of Health and equivalent organisations in the other countries of the United Kingdom. 

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary  form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your  response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. 
9[REDACTED]