Costas Chrysostomou: Prevention of future deaths report

Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 10/11/2025

Ref: 2026-0177

Deceased name: Costas Chrysostomou

Coroner name: Ian Potter

Coroner Area: Inner North London

Category: Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths

This report is being sent to: NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:
Chief Executive Officer 
NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board 2nd Floor 
Laycock PDC  Laycock Street  London 
N1 1TH 
1CORONER
I am Ian Potter, assistant coroner for the coroner area of Inner North London.
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS
I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and  Justice Act 2009 and Regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013. 

https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2009/25/schedule/5
https://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2013/1629/part/7/made
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST
On 18 December 2024, an investigation was commenced into the death of Mr Chrysostomou, aged 87 at the time of his death. The investigation concluded  at the end of an inquest heard by me on 24 April 2025 (in St Pancras  Coroner’s Court) and 23 October 2025 (in Poplar Coroner’s Court). 
The inquest concluded with a short narrative conclusion of “Rare but known complication of a necessary medical treatment (pacemaker).”

The medical  cause of death was: 
1a acute renal failure 
1b congestive cardiac failure 
1c pacemaker mediated cardiomyopathy
II        mixed aortic valve disease 
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF DEATH
Costas Chrysostomou was diagnosed with 2:1 AV block and required a dual  chamber pacemaker to be implanted to treat this. The implantation took place on 7 October 2024. Mr Chrysostomou attended ED twice (15 and 17  November) and saw a consultant cardiologist privately (26 November) and,  while other known cardiac issues were followed up, there was no suggestion  that he was in cardiac failure or required an emergency hospital admission on any of these occasions. On 6 December 2024, Mr Chrysostomou was  admitted to the Royal Free Hospital and found to have cardiac failure and  acute cardio renal syndrome as a consequence. Despite attempts at  treatment, Mr Chrysostomou’s condition deteriorated and he died in the  hospital on 14 December 2024. The heart failure and acute renal failure were  a consequence of cardiomyopathy caused by the pacemaker, which is a rare  but known complication. 
5CORONER’S CONCERNS
During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion, there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless  action is taken. In the circumstances, it is my statutory duty to report to you.

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows:
Based on the specific circumstances of this case, the evidence was such that the concerns raised in this report, were not likely to have made a difference in the outcome for Mr Chrysostomou. However, I consider that the evidence  heard in the course of the inquest would, in different circumstance, result in  the risk of future deaths. 

1)  Use of the term ‘urgent’ and understanding by third-party providers of 
the specific Pathways available 
Following implantation of the pacemaker, Mr Chrysostomou’s GP was charged with arranging a follow-up outpatient cardiology appointment  and arranging for an echocardiogram (Echo). Both actions were  undertaken by the GP.  

A referral to the cardiology team at the Royal Free Hospital was made under what I was told was a ‘generic’ cardiology pathway as there was no expectation, at that time, for a more specific pathway to be used. 
The Echo was undertaken by a third-party (private) provider,  contracted to provide services to the NHS. The Echo report was  headed in large bold writing: ‘Suggest Urgent Cardiac Referral’. The  bottom of the Echo report repeats that recommendation next to the  heading ‘Onward Recommendations’. 

The evidence I heard indicated that there are numerous potential  cardiac/cardiology pathways available. The concern regarding the use  of the term ‘urgent’ is that I heard evidence that this is open to  interpretation; for example, there is in some Pathways an ‘Urgent 6  weeks’ type of referral and also an ‘Urgent (<2 weeks)’ type of referral. It is possible that the third-party provider(s) may not be aware of the differences and/or not sufficiently aware of the NHS ICB Pathways available, which is leading to confusion. 

2)  Understanding of Pathways 
a.  I heard evidence from cardiology consultants and a GP. It was 
clear that understanding of the operation of the Pathways differs  considerably. One example was that some GPs consider that by  custom and practice, if following a routine cardiology referral new clinical information comes to light requiring a patient’s referral to  expedited or made ‘urgent’, this can be done by emailing the  hospital team concerned and adding the information. However, the view of the hospital consultants is that this is not the case and that  if an expedited or urgent referral becomes necessary then the  referral process requires re-starting as a new and entirely separate referral. In my opinion, this confusion has the potential to create  significant risk.  

b.  I also heard evidence more generally that with more complex 
specialisms/cases GPs could be assisted with overarching  guidance that helps direct them to the most appropriate Pathway.  At present, I was told, that the system relies on the GP being  confident as to which Pathway is appropriate, which is  understandably not always the case. 
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN
In my opinion, action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe that you have the power to take such action 
7YOUR RESPONSE
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of  this report, namely by 5 January 2026. I, the coroner, may extend the period.

Your response must contain details of actions taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timescale for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no  action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION
I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and the following:
Mr Chrysostomou’s family; 
Mr Chrysostomou’s GP practice; and 
The Royal Free Hospital, for information.

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted  summary form. She may send a copy of this report to any person who she believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. 
9Ian Potter 
HM Assistant Coroner, Inner North London
10 November 2025