Dafydd Craven-Jones, Dafydd Jones and Sophie Bates: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Road (Highways Safety) related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 07/02/2025 

Ref: 2025-0075

Deceased name: Dafydd Craven-Jones, Dafydd Jones and Sophie Bates 

Coroners name: Kelly Dixon 

Coroners Area: Staffordshire and Stoke on Trent 

Category: Road (Highways Safety) related deaths 

This report is being sent to: Staffordshire Highways 

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

Staffordshire Highways
1CORONER

I am Kelly Dixon, Assistant Coroner for the coroner area of Staffordshire and Stoke on Trent.
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On 30 May 2024 I commenced an investigation into the death of Dafydd Hûw CRAVEN-JONES aged 18, Dafydd Morgan JONES aged 17 and Sophie Chloe BATES aged 17. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 05 February 2025. The conclusion of the inquest was that:

On 25 May 2024, at around 11.47pm, Dafydd Huw Craven-Jones, aged 18 years was the driver of a Ford Ka registration [REDACTED] travelling on the B5012 Cannock Road, Pillaton. There were 3 additional occupants of the vehicle. As the vehicle travelled over a hump back bridge towards Penkridge at speed it suffered a loss of control, initially mounting the nearside verge before travelling to the opposite side of the road colliding head on with an established tree, causing extensive front end damage. At the time of the collision the driver’s seat was struck from behind by a rear seat passenger who was not wearing a seatbelt. Dafydd Craven-Jones and the front seat passenger were pronounced deceased at the scene. The rear nearside passenger was seriously injured and died in hospital on 28 May 2024. The rear offside passenger was seriously injured but survived. Dafydd Craven-Jones died from multiple injuries sustained in the collision.

On 25 May 2024, at around 11.47pm, Dafydd Morgan Jones, aged 17 years was the front seat passenger of a Ford Ka registration [REDACTED] travelling on the B5012 Cannock Road, Pillaton. There were 3 additional occupants of the vehicle. As the vehicle travelled over a hump back bridge towards Penkridge at speed it suffered a loss of control, initially mounting the nearside verge before travelling to the opposite side of the road colliding head on with an established tree, causing extensive front end damage. Dafydd Morgan Jones and the driver were pronounced deceased at the scene. The rear nearside passenger was seriously injured and died in hospital on 28 May 2024. The rear offside passenger was seriously injured but survived. Dafydd Morgan Jones died from a severe head injury sustained in the collision. He was not wearing his seatbelt correctly and was sat on the waist belt with the shoulder strap pulled over his head.

On 25 May 2024, at around 11.47pm, Sophie Chloe Bates, aged 17 years was the rear nearside passenger of a Ford Ka registration [REDACTED] travelling on the B5012 Cannock Road, Pillaton. There were 3 additional occupants of the vehicle. As the vehicle travelled over a hump back bridge towards Penkridge at speed it suffered a loss of control, initially mounting the nearside verge before travelling to the opposite side of the road colliding head on with an established tree, causing extensive front end damage. The driver and front seat passenger were pronounced deceased at the scene. The rear offside passenger was seriously injured but survived. Sophie Bates was seriously injured and died in hospital on 28 May 2024 from a traumatic brain injury sustained in the collision. She was not wearing a seatbelt at the time of the collision.
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

As above.
5CORONER’S CONCERNS

During the course of the investigation my inquiries revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows:

There have been two separate fatal road traffic collisions on the B5012 Cannock Road between January 2024 and May 2024. I have concerns about the prominence of signage and the absence of road markings on the approach to the hump back bridge.
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you (and/or your organisation) have the power to take such action.
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report,
namely by April 04, 2025. I, the coroner, may extend the period.

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action.  Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed.
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons    

Chief Coroner
Family of Dafydd Huw CRAVEN-JONES
Family of Dafydd Morgan JONES
Family of Sophie Chloe BATES
Serious Collision Investigation Unit, Staffordshire Police

who may find it useful or of interest.

I am also under a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner and all interested persons who in my opinion should receive it.

I may also send a copy of your response to any person who I believe may find it useful or of interest.

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form.  He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest. 

You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.
9 Dated:
 7th February 2025

Kelly Dixon
Assistant Coroner for
Staffordshire and Stoke on Trent