Daniel Forrest: Prevention of future deaths report

Skip to related content

Date of report: 15/06/2026

Ref: 2026-0307

Deceased name: Daniel Forrest

Coroner name: Joanne Andrews

Coroner Area: West Sussex, Brighton and Hove

This report is being sent to: NHS England & NHS Improvement | South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust

REGULATION 28: REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
1CORONER
I am Joanne ANDREWS, Area Coroner, for the coroner area of West Sussex, Brighton and Hove.
2DATE OF REPORT
15 June 2026
3CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS
4THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO
1.  NHS England & NHS Improvement ( reg 28 reports)
2.  South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by August 10, 2026. I, the coroner, may extend the period if an appropriate application is made.
5YOUR RESPONSE
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed.

I have a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner.
In accordance with the Chief Coroner’s Publication Policy, you should send me  any  representations  regarding  publication  of  your  response.  These representations should be made at the same time as the response is provided.

I will pass any representations received to the Chief Coroner for a decision.

Please  note  any  links  to  webpages  included  in  the  response  will  not  be checked for sensitive information prior to publication, as the information is already online.

The  names  of  those  who  do  not  respond  to  PFD  reports  are  regularly published on the Chief Coroner’s webpages Non-responses to Prevention of Future Death (PFD) reports – Courts and Tribunals Judiciary.
6CORONER’S CONCERNS
I heard evidence as to the operation of the NHS Pathways system which raises  concerns  about  information  that  is  provided  to  patients  as  to  the attendance of the Ambulance service to them.
7ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN
In my opinion unless action is taken to address the above concerns then there is a significant risk of future deaths and I believe each of you have the power to take such action.
8INVESTIGATION AND INQUEST
On 07 October 2025 I commenced an investigation into the death of Daniel Charles FORREST aged 85. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest  on  11  June  2026.  The  conclusion  of  the  inquest  was  that:
Daniel Charles Forrest died on 1 October 2025 at East Surrey Hospital, 1 Canada Avenue, Redhill, Surrey from an unsurvivable head injury. He had a witnessed fall outside his home address falling onto a curb on 30 September 2025. An ambulance was called but due to a significant delay was cancelled by Mr Forrest before they attended. There is insufficient evidence from which I can conclude that this contributed to the death. He then had an unwitnessed fall  at  his  home  address  on  1  October  2025  when  emergency  services attended and conveyed him to hospital where he sadly died.
9CIRCUMSTANCES OF DEATH
Mr Forrest was an 85-year-old gentleman who fell outside his home at around 17:12 hrs hitting his head on a curb. A bystander called Southeast Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust (“SECAMB”) at that time but his son and daughter-in-law were also present. The call was triaged using the NHS  Pathways  system  which  concluded  that  he  needed  a  Category  3 response which at that time had a target response time of 120 minutes. The contact details of the family members who were present with Mr Forrest were taken. At the time of the call being made SECAMB was in Clinical Safety Plan level 3. The Pathways call closing script told the Emergency Medical Adviser who took the call on behalf of SECAMB that they should tell the caller that “an ambulance  was  being  arranged”  which  they  did.  In  addition  to  the  NHS Pathway  script,  the  Emergency  Medical  Adviser  told  the  caller  that  the estimated time of arrival for the ambulance would be 3 hours and 47 minutes.

An ambulance was not dispatched at that time as category 3 calls then are validated by clinicians before being added to the dispatch queue. Clinicians attempted to call back for this reason but were unable to make contact as only the contact number of a bystander rather than the family with Mr Forrest was identified on the CAD system. The callbacks were attempted at 20:42 and 21:02. As such the call was added to the dispatch queue 21:05 hours but there was no ambulance available to be allocated to Mr Forrest due to the significant number of calls outstanding in higher categories for response and earlier timed calls in category 3.

At 21:48 the family called SECAMB as there had now been 4 hours and 36 minutes since the initial call. The Emergency Medial Adviser did not re-triage the call and therefore no updated estimated time of arrival for the ambulance was  provided.  At  that  time  the  Emergency  Medical  Adviser  did  discuss whether Mr Forrest could self-convey to hospital and worsening care advice was                         given.

At 23:45 the family called SECAMB again to cancel the Ambulance as Mr Forrest wanted to go to bed and they had been waiting for 6 hours and 33 minutes. He spoke directly with SECAMB and the call was closed by SECAMB after clinical review. The family indicates that they would be staying with Mr Forrest.

Around 01:20 on 1 October 2025 the family found Mr Forrest had fallen in the house and sustained further injury. SECAMB were called and the call was triaged using the NHS Pathways system as a category 3 response. At that time, there were 138 calls outstanding including 20 category 2 calls and 110 category 3 calls outstanding. An estimated time for attendance was requested by the family but this was not produced. Worsening care advice was given.

At  02:06  Mr  Forrest  had  deteriorated  and  therefore  the  family  contacted SECAMB again and the call was re-triaged with the additional new symptoms as category 2. The ambulance arrived to assist Mr Forrest at 02:23 on 1 October and he was conveyed to hospital.

Sadly he was found to have an unsurvivable head injury from which he died later that day.
10CORONER’S CONCERNS
During the course of the inquest I heard evidence giving rise to concern. In my  opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In  the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows:
I heard that the NHS Pathways system tells call handlers to advise callers that  an  ambulance  is  being  arranged.  However  I  heard  that  within  SECAMB  category 3 and category 4 dispositions are validated by clinical staff before  being added to the Dispatch queue for an Ambulance to be allocated. I heard  that  this  was  in  line  with  National  Guidance  from  The  Association  of  Ambulance  Chief  Executives.  Therefore,  callers  are  not  informed  that  no  ambulance is being arranged at the time of their call.

I also heard that the NHS Pathways does not allow callers to be advised of the  estimated time that they may have to wait for ambulance attendance.   The  evidence was that SECAMB have requested that the wordings provided by NHS   Pathways   be   altered   so   that   there   is   provision   to   give   further
information to callers about how long they may wait for an ambulance to  attend but this has previously been declined by NHS England.

I consider that both of the above matters mean that patients cannot make  informed decisions about whether they wait for the arrival of an ambulance or  escalate  worsening  symptoms  on  the  basis  that  they  anticipate  that  an  ambulance is being arranged so will be with them shortly when this may not be  the case.
11COPIES AND PUBLICATION OF THIS REPORT
I have a duty to send a copy of my report to every Interested Person who in my opinion should receive it.

I also may send a copy of the report to any other person who I believe may find it useful or of interest.

I can confirm I have sent the report to:
·    Family of Mr Forrest

I also have a duty to send a copy of the report to the Chief Coroner.

You may make representations to me, the coroner, about the publication of the contents of this report in line with Chief Coroner’s PFD Publication Policy (2026). Any representations will be sent to the Chief Coroner alongside the report. Please refer to box 4 above for additional information relating to the publication of reports and responses.
12Joanne ANDREWS
Area Coroner for
West Sussex, Brighton and Hove