Daniel Isaacs: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Road (Highways Safety) related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 24/12/2024  

Ref: 2024-0709 

Deceased name: Daniel Isaacs 

Coroners name: Nathanael Hartley 

Coroners Area: Nottingham and Nottinghamshire 

Category: Road (Highways Safety) related deaths 

This report is being sent to: Department for Transport 

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

Secretary of State for Transport
1CORONER

I am Nathanael Hartley, assistant coroner for the coroner area of Nottingham and Nottinghamshire.
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and Regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013.
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On 16th October 2024 an inquest was opened into the death of Daniel Isaacs, aged 41. The inquest concluded on 16th December 2024. I made a determination at inquest that he died as a result of a road traffic collision.
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

Daniel Isaacs was travelling along Carlton Road, Nottingham, when he lost control of his electric scooter. He was dismounted from the vehicle and collided with the road surface causing a serious head injury. He was not wearing a helmet at the time of his collision. He received first aid and treatment at hospital but died as a result of the head injury on 24th May 2024 at the Queen’s Medical Centre in Nottingham.
5CORONER’S CONCERNS

During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows.  –

There is no requirement that riders of electric scooters wear helmets. Due to the expectation of their use on the road, and their vulnerability, there is a risk of death to riders of electric scooters and bicycles not wearing protective headwear who are involved in collisions, even at lower speeds.
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you have the power to take such action.
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 18 February, 2025. I, the coroner, may extend the period.

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed.
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons:

Daniel’s family.

I have sent a copy of the report and the response to the Nottinghamshire Police Serious Collision Investigation Unit as I believe they may find it useful or of interest.

I am also under a duty to send the Chief Coroner a copy of your response and all interested persons who, in my opinion, should receive it. I may also send a copy of your response to any person who I believe may find it useful or of interest.

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. She may send a copy of this report to any person who she believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.
9Dated: 24 December 2024

Nathanael Hartley
HM Assistant Coroner
For Nottingham and Nottinghamshire