Darren Dickson: Prevention of future deaths report (1)

Alcohol, drug and medication related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 16/03/2026

Ref: 2026-0150

Deceased name: Darren Dickson

Coroner name: Andrew Cousins

Coroner Area: Cumbria

Category: Alcohol drugs and medication related deaths

This report is being sent to: Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne & Wear NHS Foundation Trust

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:
Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne & Wear NHS Foundation Trust of Jubilee Road, Gosforth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE3 3XT 
1CORONER
I am Mr Andrew Cousins HM Assistant Coroner for the County of Cumbria
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS
I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act  2009 and regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013:

https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2009/25/contents
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2013/1629/contents
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST
On 10 and 11 March 2026, I heard the inquest in the death of Mr Darren Robert Dickson, aged 35 years, at the time of his death on 6 February 2025. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest, where I returned a narrative conclusion, and found the cause of death to be 1(a) Toxic effects of alcohol and benzodiazepine II Ischaemic heart disease and possible hypertrophic cardiomyopathy.  
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH
I found that Darren Robert Dixon resided at 35 Gote Road, Cockermouth, Cumbria. Darren was employed as a mental health adviser at Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust.  

Mr Dickson had been experiencing a period of mental ill health following witnessing an extremely traumatic incident at his place of work. Mr Dickson had sought medical treatment for this mental health condition. Independent to this, Mr Dickson had started to take benzodiazepine to assist his condition. Mr Dickson had sought assistance from his employer, his GP and Recovery Steps in relation to his mental health condition and use of benzodiazepine. 

It is not possible on the balance of probabilities to determine the exact extent of the advice provided to Mr Dickson in relation to the ongoing use of benzodiazepine after 24 January 2025.  

Having last been seen at approximately 9pm on 5 February 2025, Mr Dickson was found unresponsive at 35 Gote Road. Mr Dickson was taken to West Cumberland Hospital where, despite treatment, he died on 6 February 2025. Toxicology analysis showed the presence of benzodiazepine and alcohol in Mr Dickson’s body, at levels that, on the balance of probabilities, led to his death.  
5CORONER’S CONCERNS
During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed a matter giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.

The MATTER OF CONCERN is as follows. I heard evidence that Mr Dickson’s supervision records were being over written and the full nature of those records could not accurately be ascertained. Following Mr Dickson’s death, those supervision records were destroyed and were not available to me at the inquest.  

I heard evidence, and was provided with an updated policy, addressing the issues concerning overwriting of supervision records. I was therefore satisfied that the issues concerning overwriting of records has been addressed.  

I was not provided with sufficient evidence to allay my concern about the retention and the non-destruction of records and considered that the trust’s policy did not address the issue about destruction of records. I was therefore given insufficient reassurance that this specific concern is being addressed.  
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN
In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe that Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne & Wear NHS Foundation Trust
has the power to take such action.
7YOUR RESPONSE
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 11 May 2026. I, the Coroner, may extend the period.

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting  out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed.
8COPIES and PUBLICATION
I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons: 
Castlegate & Derwent Surgery

I have also sent a copy to:
DAC Beachcroft – legal representative for CNTW

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. She may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it  useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the Coroner, at the time  of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief  Coroner. 
9Dated this 16 day of March 2026
Mr Andrew Cousins LLM MRes HM Assistant Coroner  
County of Cumbria