Darren Docherty: Prevention of future deaths report

State Custody related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 14/04/2024

Ref: 2024-0197

Deceased name: Darren Docherty

Coroner name: Emma Serrano

Coroner Area: Staffordshire and Stoke on Trent

Category: State Custody related deaths | Suicide (from 2015)

This report is being sent to: HMP Stoke Health | Local Authority for Stoke on Trent

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
 THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:
HMP Stoke Heath   Local Authority for Stoke on Trent
1CORONER  
I am Emma Serrano, Assistant Coroner, for the Coroner area of Staffordshire
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS  
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST  
On the 1st September 2023, I commenced an investigation into the death of Mr Darren Clifford Docherty. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 8 April 2024. The conclusion of the inquest was a short form conclusion of suicide. The cause of death was: 1a Ligature Suspension
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH  
Mr Docherty was released from HMP Stoke Heath on the 4 August 2023. He had a history of mental health difficulties, self-harm and drug abuse.   On his release from prison he had no accommodation. This meant that he was unable to be referred to the Community Mental Health Team or access a GP.On the 10 August 2023 he was found hanging from a tree in a woodland area between Whittle Road and Mollison Road in Stoke-on-Trent.
5CORONER’S CONCERNS  
During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.  

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows.
1. That when people are released from prison they do so, on many occasions, with no accommodation. Those that need GP access and community mental health services are unable to access them in these circumstances.
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN  
In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you have the power to take such action.
7YOUR RESPONSE
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 11 June 2024.

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed.
8COPIES and PUBLICATION
I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons:

Family of the deceased;

Stoke-on-Trent Probation Service

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.
914 April 2023
Miss Emma Serrano Area Coroner Staffordshire Area