David Almond: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 17/7/2024 

Ref: 2024-0381 

Deceased name: David Almond 

Coroner name: Alison Mutch 

Coroner Area: South Manchester 

Category: Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths   

This report is being sent to: NHS England | East Cheshire NHS Trust 

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:
1) NHS England 2) East Cheshire NHS Trust
1CORONER
I am Alison Mutch, Senior Coroner, for the coroner area of South Manchester  
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS
I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners  (Investigations) Regulations 2013 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST
On 8th January 2024 I commenced an investigation into the death of  David Nicholas ALMOND. The investigation concluded on the 8th July 2024 and the conclusion was one of

Narrative: Died from the  complications of thrombophilia when he had not been placed on lifelong anticoagulants when he should have been. The medical  cause of death was 1a) Massive pulmonary embolism 1b)  Thrombophilia. 
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH
David Nicholas Almond had a family history of deep vein thrombosis. He  was diagnosed with thrombophilia in 2013. That information was in his GP records. On 7th September 2022 he was diagnosed with a deep vein  thrombosis at Macclesfield District General Hospital and started on  anticoagulant medication and referred to the deep vein thrombosis clinic.  The notes indicate that thrombophilia and a family history of deep vein  thrombosis were mentioned. On 21st September 2022 he had a  telephone appointment with the deep vein thrombosis clinic. His family  history and diagnosis of thrombophilia was not explored fully and he was  not placed on lifetime anticoagulation. He should have been. On 25th  September 2023 he complained of breathlessness on exertion. He was  seen by an advanced nursing practitioner at his GP surgery. The possible risk of an embolism was not recognised and he was sent for an x ray  which would not diagnose a pulmonary embolism. The x ray was clear. 

He was not seen again although the x ray excluded other potential causes of his breathlessness. On 3rd January 2024 he collapsed at his  home address and was taken to Stepping Hill Hospital where a massive pulmonary embolism was found. He deteriorated and died at Stepping Hill Hospital on 5th January 2024.  
5CORONER’S CONCERNS
During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur  unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to  report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows.  –
The inquest heard evidence that Macclesfield Hospital was part of  East Cheshire NHS Trust and served a wide area a significant part of the area served was outside the footprint of the trust for 
example the High Peak in Derbyshire. The inquest was told that  trust doctors were able to access GP records for patient’s  registered with GPs in East Cheshire but not patients registered  outside this area. The inquest was told there were discussions  about how to try to resolve this but no firm steps or progress on 
this by the Trust.  
As a consequence doctors at the hospital were limited in  understanding a patient’s history and crucial information was not  always fully recognised/available.  
The inquest was told that this inability to access information in GP  records was a problem across the NHS due to differing IT systems and caused difficulties in providing effective and timely care to  patients. 
The inquest heard evidence that in September 2023 when he went to his GP practice he did not see a doctor. It was not recognised 
by the practitioner who saw him that there may need to be a  follow-up appointment or a recommendation that he return to see a doctor should the x ray be negative given his history and  presentation. 
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN
In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you have the power to take such action.  
7YOUR RESPONSE
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date 
of this report, namely by 11th September 2024. I, the coroner, may extend the period. 
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be  taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed.
8COPIES and PUBLICATION
I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons namely        

[REDACTED] on behalf of the family,
GTD Healthcare, who may find it useful or of interest. 

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about  the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. 
9Alison Mutch 
HM Senior Coroner
17/07/2024