David Curry: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 25/07/2024 

Ref: 2024-0401 

Deceased name: David Curry 

Coroner name: Jacqueline Lake 

Coroner Area: Norfolk 

Category: Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths 

This report is being sent to: The Secretary of State for Department of Health and Social Care 

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

The Secretary of State for Health and Social Care:
[REDACTED]
The Department of Health and Social
[REDACTED]
1CORONER

I am Jacqueline LAKE, Senior Coroner for the coroner area of Norfolk
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009
and regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013.
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On 05 October 2023 I commenced an investigation into the death of David Alfred CURRY aged 77. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 19 July 2024.

The medical cause of death was:

1a) Multi Organ Failure
1b) Urosepsis
1c) Ureteroscopy, Laser Lithotripsy and Insertion of Stent 20.09.2023
1d) Ureteric stent insertion for urosepsis due to an obstructing ureteric stone 07.04.2023
2) Atrial Fibrillation, Diabetes Mellitus, Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease

The conclusion of the inquest was:
Mr Curry died from recognised risks of an appropriate procedure
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

Mr Curry was admitted to Norfolk and Norwich University Hospital on 7 April 2023 when a stone was identified in the left lower ureter and a ureteric stent was placed as an emergency.  Mr Curry was referred for a ureteroscopy which was undertaken on 20 September 2023 at Spire Norwich Hospital.  Following the procedure Mr Curry showed signs of infection and was transferred to Norfolk and Norwich University Hospital where his condition deteriorated and he died on 1 October 2023.
5CORONER’S CONCERNS

During the course of the investigation my inquiries revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken.  In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows:

1. Mr Curry was treated for an infected obstructed left kidney and a left ureteric stent was placed as an emergency on 7 April 2023.  Mr Curry’s name was added to the NHS waiting list for Day Case urgent left ureteroscopy and laser stone fragmentation.
2. Mr Curry required timely management; coded as Priority (P) 2. P2 is used to denote the ideal time frame for performing surgery and in the event of this procedure, P2 timescale typically means within 4 weeks.
3. Evidence was heard that the risk of post operative urinary infection and sepsis is increased by prolonged stent dwell time.
4 .Due to a lack of theatre capacity, Mr Curry did not receive a date for the proposed procedure at the NHS Trust and some five months following the initial procedure he approached Spire Norwich Hospital on 5 September 2023. The procedure was carried out on 15 September 2023.
5. Following the procedure being carried out Mr Curry developed sepsis and died on 1 October 2023.
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you (and/or your organisation) have the power to take such action.
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by September 19, 2024. I, the coroner, may extend the period.
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action.  Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed.
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons

[REDACTED]
[REDACTED]
Norfolk and Norwich University Hospital Legal Team
[REDACTED] – Spire Counsel
[REDACTED] – Spire Healthcare Centre Legal Team

I have also sent it to:
Department of Health Care Quality Commission
HSSIB (Health Services Safety Investigations Body)
Healthwatch Norfolk
NHS England (NHS Improvement)
who may find it useful or of interest.

I am also under a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner and all interested persons who in my opinion should receive it.

I may also send a copy of your response to any person who I believe may find it useful or
of interest.

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest.
You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.
9Dated: 25/07/2024
Jacqueline LAKE
Senior Coroner for Norfolk
County Hall
Martineau Lane
Norwich
NR1 2DH