David Joyce: Prevention of future deaths report

Skip to related content

Date of report: 25/06/2026

Ref: 2026-0295

Deceased name: David Joyce

Coroner name: Alison Longhorn

Coroner Area: Devon, Plymouth and Torbay

This report is being sent to: Foxhayes Surgery GP Practice

REGULATION 28: REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
1CORONER 
I am Alison LONGHORN, Area Coroner, for the County of Devon, Plymouth & Torbay.
2DATE OF REPORT
25th June 2026 
3CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS 
4THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO
1. The Foxhayes Surgery GP Practice
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by the 20th August 2026. I, the coroner, may extend the period if an appropriate application is  made. 
5YOUR RESPONSE 
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed. 

I have a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner.
In accordance with the Chief Coroner’s Publication Policy, you should send me any  representations regarding publication of your response. These representations should be made at the same time as the response is provided. I will pass any representations received to the Chief Coroner for a decision. 

Please note any links to webpages included in the response will not be checked for sensitive information prior to publication, as the information is already online

The names of those who do not respond to PFD reports are regularly published on the Chief  Coroner’s webpages Non-responses to Prevention of Future Death (PFD) reports – Courts and Tribunals Judiciary. 
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN 
In my opinion, unless action is taken to address the concerns below, then there is a significant risk of future deaths, and I believe you have the power to take such action. 
7INVESTIGATION AND INQUEST
A coronial investigation was commenced on 1st September 2023 into the death of David Paul Joyce, aged 33, who had been found deceased on 31st August 2023 at his home address of  52 King Arthur’s Road, Exeter, having ligatured [REDACTED].

The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 17th June 2026. The medical cause of  death was recorded as 1a) asphyxia due to hanging and the conclusion was suicide. 
8CIRCUMSTANCES OF DEATH
David Joyce had a history of mental health difficulties. In 2018 a psychiatric review diagnosed that David was having an acute dissociative episode and he was prescribed Quetiapine.  
In the summer of 2023, having had a period of some stability, his mental health deteriorated  following the breakdown of a relationship, and he was experiencing feelings of low mood and  having difficulty sleeping. He initially consulted the GP about this on 16th May and was  encouraged to go back to work and get out of the house. 

In June 2023, David was arrested having taken an overdose of paracetamol and caused  damage to his room; he was seen by the Criminal Justice Liaison & Diversion Team in custody and was referred for support and advised to contact his GP. He approached his GP and  disclosed that he had not been taking his Quetiapine since he’d moved to Exeter some years  previously, and that he considered his most pressing symptom now was depression rather 
than anger. The GP issued a prescription for Quetiapine, seemingly with no consideration of a  referral to mental health services, or any request for specialist psychiatric input regarding  appropriate medication.  

On 22nd August, David was found in a local wood [REDACTED]. He 
was encouraged down and detained under the Mental Health Act. A mental health act  assessment was conducted; David was referred to the Home Treatment Team and was seen  by them on a number of occasions during which rapport was built and a plan for care going  forward considered. David consulted with his GP again on 24th August and requested an  urgent medication review. The GP advised that it would not be appropriate for her to make  changes to his medication given that he was under the support of the Home Treatment Team,  and, in evidence, said she thought the medication review would be undertaken by them. 

No medical review was conducted until 31st August, at which point alternative medication was  prescribed, which was considered more appropriate to David’s symptoms. Later that evening,  David was found dead at his home address of 52 King Arthur’s Road, Exeter, having suspended himself [REDACTED]  He had written a note to 
his family which was found [REDACTED]. 
9CORONER’S CONCERNS 
During the course of the inquest I heard evidence giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my  statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows:
1.   David first presented to the GP surgery on 16th May 2023, reporting a deterioration in his mental health. No follow up was initiated by the surgery despite David’s recorded  past medical history of dissociated disorder, self-harm and suicide. There was no  evidence that, on that occasion, there had been any consideration of referral to  secondary or tertiary mental health services which may have been available to assist  David and inform his care; 

2.   David presented to the GP surgery again on 26th June. He reported that he’d had a  ‘severe mental breakdown due to ongoing psychosis’ which had resulted in him taking an overdose and being arrested for being in possession of a weapon, and he’d been  advised by Police mental health services to contact his GP for support. When he  spoke to the GP, David informed her that he considered his most significant issue  currently was depression, and said that he had not taken Quetiapine since he moved  to Exeter some years previously. Despite the fact that David indicated depression to  be his overriding concern, he had taken an overdose which resulted in hospital  attendance, and he’d not taken Quetiapine for some time (and seemingly for different  symptoms), the GP prescribed Quetiapine, without seeking guidance or input from a  psychiatrist or mental health professional about whether that was an appropriate  medication in the circumstances. No routine follow up appears to have taken place  following that consultation. The next communication does not occur until the GP is  informed that there had been a further suicide attempt resulting in a Mental Health Act Assessment of David on 22nd August.  

3.   On 31st August 2023, when a medication review was conducted, it was established that David needed a different medication given his presenting symptoms. This  medication amendment therefore did not take place until 15 weeks after David had  initially sought help from the GP.  
10COPIES AND PUBLICATION OF THIS REPORT
I have a duty to send a copy of my report to every Interested Person who in my opinion should receive it. 
I also may send a copy of the report to any other person who I believe may find it useful or of interest.

I can confirm I have sent the report to:
1. The family of David Joyce 
2. Devon Partnership NHS Trust 

I also have a duty to send a copy of the report to the Chief Coroner.

You may make representations to me, the coroner, about the publication of the contents of this report in line with Chief Coroner’s PFD Publication Policy (2026). Any representations will be  sent to the Chief Coroner alongside the report. Please refer to box 4 above for additional  information relating to the publication of reports and responses. 
11Alison Longhorn, Area Coroner