David Langford: Prevention of future deaths report

Road (Highways Safety) related deathsWales prevention of future deaths reports (2019 onwards)

Skip to related content

Date of report: 11/12/2025

Ref: 2025-0621

Deceased name: David Langford 

Coroner name: Kate Robertson

Coroner Area: North Wales (East and Central)

Category: Conwy County Borough Council 

This report is being sent to: Road (Highways Safety) related deaths | Wales prevention of future deaths reports (2019 onwards)

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:    

Chief Executive, Conwy County Borough Council
1CORONER

I am Kate Robertson, Assistant Coroner for North Wales (East and Central)
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act  2009 and regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013.
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On 16 May 2024 an investigation was commenced into the death of David Paul  Langford (DOB: 31 January 1994) who died on 11 May 2024. The investigation  concluded at the end of the inquest on 8 December 2025. The conclusion of the inquest was Road Traffic Collision.  
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

The circumstances of the death are as follows :
David Paul Langford was riding his KTM motorcycle along the A548 approximately 1.2 miles north of Llangernyw and approximately 4 miles south-west of Llanfair  Talhaiarn, Conwy, when a collision occurred with a motor vehicle emerging from  the Waterloo Hill junction which had poor visibility. David Langford was declared  deceased at the scene.  
5CORONER’S CONCERNS

During the course of the inquest, the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern.  

In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows

The topography at the collision scene location was considered significant. A  visibility mirror was present opposite the Waterloo Hill Junction and was, and in fact still is, positioned as such to provide traffic exiting the junction a view of  traffic approaching on the A548 and from the Llangernyw direction. 
Visibility is reduced for motorists exiting the junction to the right and those  approaching from the direction of Llangernyw on the A548 by the following:-

The overgrown tree foliage and hedgerow running alongside the nearside of the Llanfair Talhaiarn bound lane of the A548 just prior to the area of 
the collision; and 

The dull nature of the visibility’s mirror’s reflective surface which hindered the view provided, along with overgrown foliage around the mirror which  obscured the view along a section of the Llanfair Talhaiarn bound lane 
The left hand bend for those approaching the junction on the A548 from  the Llangernyw direction 

Witness evidence indicated that ‘…it is exceptionally dangerous’. The location  has excess shrubbery that limits visibility towards the junction from Abergele  direction. This is coupled with a directional mirror to assist turning onto the A548, but again, this has excess foliage’. The witness went on to say ‘I have contacted  the local council to see what can be done to promote safety at this junction’. 

It was noted by evidence from North Wales Police that the mirror had been replaced and the excess shrubbery and overgrowth maintained around the mirror and around the junction. 
Whilst these improvements are noted there remain two concerns

The railings to the right of the junction are old and rusty and their position  provides a barrier from view down the road. It was noted that Conwy  County Borough Council had noted this and no action has yet been taken; and 

It was noted that the stretch of road in question is subject to a national  speed limit and it is a concern that this high Speed does not account for the dangerous junction at Wterloo Hill. 

I am concerned that deaths will occur into the future and/or continue to occur as a result of these concerns. 
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you have the power to take such action. 
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this  report, namely 5 February 2026. I, Kate Robertson, the Coroner, may extend the period. 

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is  proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the Family of the Deceased and to the Chief Coroner.  

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or  summary form. She may send a copy of this report to any person who she believes  may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the Coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response  by the Chief Coroner. 
9Dated 11 December 2025
[REDACTED]
Assistant Coroner for North Wales (East and Central)