David Stables: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Community health care and emergency services related deathsMental Health related deathsSuicide (from 2015)

Skip to related content

Date of report: 06/12/2024  

Ref: 2024-0676 

Deceased name: David Stables 

Coroners name: Marilyn Whittle 

Coroners Area: South Yorkshire West   

Category:  Suicide (from 2015) | Mental Health related deaths | Community health care and emergency services related deaths

This report is being sent to: Dearne Valley Group Practice 

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

Dearne Valley Group Practice
CORONER

I am Marilyn Whittle, Assistant Coroner, for the Coroner Area of South Yorkshire West   
CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations)  Regulations 2013. 
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2009/25/schedule/5/paragraph/7
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2013/1629/part/7/made
INVESTIGATION and INQUEST 

On 28 March 2024 I commenced an investigation into the death of David  Stables. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 4 December 2024. The conclusion of the inquest was 
Suicide

1a Bilateral transection of the ulnar arteries
1b Incised wounds to the wrists
CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

David Stables had a history of mental health issues and had taken two drug overdoses in 2020. He was prescribed sertraline in April 2020 and weaned  himself off this in 2023. His last prescription was issued in July 2023. 

David attended many appointments at his GP practice from 2020 to 2023  regarding other issues unrelated to his mental health. In most of these  encounters there is no record of any discussions regarding his mental health.  Whilst he received repeat prescriptions for his sertraline, there is no recorded  entry of a review of his mental health or appropriateness of the medication. It is noted that he had reduced this himself yet there is no recorded entry of a full review of his mental health at this time.   
I am concerned that there were no recorded mental health or medication  reviews from April 2020 until February 2024 when David attended the GP  asking for help. I was unable to establish whether these reviews had taken  place and just not been recorded or whether full mental health reviews had not taken place when they should have been. 

In February 2024 he attended the GP surgery and had a face to face  appointment regarding his mental health. He had anxiety and had difficulties in sleeping and poor appetite. A shared decision was undertaken to put David on mirtazapine at 15mg and to follow up in 4 weeks time. I was informed that  this was considered because of its side effects of sedation and increased  appetite. A full mental state examination was undertaken which did not identify any Self harm or suicidal concerns. 

On 18 March 2024 he was seen again by the GP and there was some  improvement. I was told that self harm and suicidal ideation were specifically discussed and they were strongly denied at both appointments. 

There was no concern from the GP when he called 2 days later to ask to  increase his medication although it was accepted that had she known he had  tried to contact the GP surgery on 5th 14 and 15th March then this may have  changed her management in terms of obtaining more information either by  reception or by another appointment. However, I do find that whilst he may  have attempted to contact the GP it cannot be ascertained if these calls  actually made it through to the reception team. I find that there is no evidence to say that this would have changed the management in terms of the  medication although it may have been considered. Further there is evidence  that even if medication had been increased it could have taken up to 4 – 6  weeks to show any benefit.   

David had been given all relevant safety netting advice for a crisis and this was provided verbally and by text message. 
CORONER’S CONCERNS

During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless  action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows. –

(1) I am concerned that there were no recorded mental health or medication  reviews from April 2020 until February 2024 when David attended the GP  asking for help. I was unable to establish whether these reviews had taken  place and just not been recorded or whether full mental health reviews had not taken place when they should have been. 
(2)
(3) 
ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you Dearne Valley Practice have the power to take such action. 
YOUR RESPONSE 

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 31 January 2025. I, the coroner, may extend the period. 
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed. 
COPIES and PUBLICATION 

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons:   

Family – [REDACTED]

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or  summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he  believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication  of your response by the Chief Coroner. 
6 December 2024 
Signature
Marilyn Whittle H.M Assistant Coroner for South Yorkshire West